$1,025,000

13623 Vanowen St Van Nuys, CA 91405

Estimated payment $5,616/month

Total Views 1,694
4 Beds
4 Baths
2,728 Sq Ft
$376 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

We are pleased to present an exceptional opportunity to acquire 13623 Vanowen Street, a well-maintained 4-unit apartment community located in the heart of Van Nuys one of the San Fernando Valley's most centrally positioned and supply-constrained rental markets. Built in 1947, the property reflects consistent upkeep and presents a compelling blend of stable in-place income and meaningful near-term upside. With two vacant units a one bedroom/one bath and a studio the offering presents an excellent opportunity for immediate lease-up or an owner-user seeking flexible occupancy. Situated on a 7,967 square foot lot across two buildings, the property totals 2,728 square feet of gross building area with an average unit size of 682 square feet. The asset features a unit mix of one (1) studio, two (2) one bedroom/one bath units, and one (1) two bedroom/one bath house. Current rents average $1,650 for the studio, $1,448 for the one bedroom/one bath units, and $1,985 for the two bedroom/one bath unit, generating a scheduled monthly rent of $6,530 and scheduled yearly rent of $78,360. At current rents, the property operates at a 4.09% cap rate and 13.08 GRM, with a market cap rate of 6.17% and 9.89 GRM reflecting 32% upside to market rents. As a 1947 construction, the property is subject to the Los Angeles City Rent Stabilization Ordinance (RSO), which governs allowable annual rent increases and tenant protections. The two vacant units represent a near-term opportunity to reset rents to current market levels, providing a meaningful avenue for income growth within the RSO framework. Van Nuys's enduring residential appeal further strengthens the investment profile of 13623 Vanowen Street. The neighborhood is widely recognized as the most populous community in the San Fernando Valley, offering residents a blend of everyday convenience, cultural diversity, and strong community infrastructure. The property sits just steps from Van Nuys Recreation Center on Vanowen and Tyrone, which features athletic fields, tennis courts, a gymnasium, and year-round programming for all ages. Nearby green spaces include the expansive Sepulveda Basin Recreation Area and the popular Lake Balboa/Anthony C. Beilenson Park, both offering abundant outdoor recreation for families and renters alike. The area is served by a range of educational options within LAUSD, including Van Nuys Elementary School, Van Nuys Middle School home to a nationally recognized magnet program and Van Nuys Senior High School, one of the top-ranked magnet high schools in Los Angeles. Proximity to major employment corridors along Sepulveda Boulevard and Van Nuys Boulevard, combined with convenient access to the 405 freeway and Metro G Line transit, ensures consistent rental demand from commuters across the region. With its prime Van Nuys location, favorable unit mix, two vacant lease-up units, and strong in-place income, 13623 Vanowen Street presents a compelling opportunity for investors and owner-users alike seeking a stable, well-positioned asset in one of the San Fernando Valley's most accessible and enduring residential submarkets.

Listing Agent

John Boyett

CBRE License #02056759 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Lot Details

  • 7,969 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

Interior Spaces

  • 2,728 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Community Details

  • 2 Buildings
  • 4 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2328-013-006

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Lot Details

7,969 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 2728
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1829
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Price Per S Q F T: 375.73

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Other

Lot Info

  • Assessed Improvement Percent: 55.20
  • Assessed Improvement Value: 50712
  • Assessed Land Percent: 44.8
  • Assessed Land Value: 41155
  • Total Assessed Value: 91867
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2328-013-006
  • Lot Size Area: 7969

Multi Family

  • Unit Type: 2106, 2107, 2108
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 13.08
  • Number Of Units: 4

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,723 $91,867 $41,155 $50,712
2024 $1,723 $90,067 $40,349 $49,718
2023 $1,702 $88,302 $39,558 $48,744
2022 $1,644 $86,572 $38,783 $47,789
2021 $1,612 $84,875 $38,023 $46,852
2020 $1,618 $85,046 $37,634 $47,412
2019 $1,577 $83,400 $36,897 $46,503
2018 $1,468 $81,786 $36,174 $45,612
2016 $1,382 $77,613 $34,770 $42,843
2015 $1,369 $76,448 $34,248 $42,200
2014 $1,402 $74,952 $33,578 $41,374
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $1,025,000 -- $376 / Sq Ft

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26667063

The MLS

APN: 2328-013-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.