NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $834,000 - $1,114,937

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,234 Sq Ft
$437/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2021

Last sale price $936,000 $419 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,352 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Wall Furnace
  • Corner Lot
  • Grid-tied solar system exports excess electricity

About This Home

As of April 2021

Wonderful corner-lot home nestled in a quiet neighborhood. Perfect for multi-generational living or house-hacking! This home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, with 2 light-filled flex rooms which could be use as guest rooms, home offices, yoga room, kid's playroom etc. Low-maintenance side yard. Easy freeway access; close to all elementary/middle/high school (under 1 mile), downtown, shopping mall, restaurants and Bayfair Bart Stations!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynn Chew

Exp Realty Of California, Inc License #02037511 Listed on: 03/12/2021

Exp Realty Of California, Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Simon Chan

Grobecker Holland Int'l License #01368483

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 5,488 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Composition Shingle

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • On-Street Parking
  • Off-Street Parking

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Grid-tied solar system exports excess electricity

Utilities

  • Wall Furnace
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Assumption Parsh Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 77E154410

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

5,488 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1947

• Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Composition Shingles, Vinyl Siding
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, On Street

Utilities

  • Heating: Wall Furnace
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), No Air Conditioning

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5488
  • Parcel Number: 77E154410

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2021
Closed on
Apr 7, 2021
List Price
$828,000
Sold Price
$936,000
Premium/Discount to List
$108,000
13.04%
Current Estimated Value
$976,984

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,984
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.84%
Original Mortgage
$636,000
Outstanding Balance
$574,231
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$402,753

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2006
Sold by
Tang Jacob Sai Kwong and Poon Kiter So Ching
Bought by
Tang Jacob Sai Kwong and Poon Kiter So Ching

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2002
Sold by
Tang Jacob Sai Kwong
Bought by
Tang Jacob Sai Kwong and Tang Kiter So Ching

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
5.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2002
Sold by
Tang Kiter So Ching
Bought by
Tang Jacob Sai Kwong

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
5.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 1998
Sold by
Short Larry and Short Karen
Bought by
Tang Jacob Sai Kwong and Tang Kiter So Ching

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$151,900
Interest Rate
7.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Yu Chi K -- Fidelity National Title
Yu Chi K $936,000 Fidelity National Title
Tang Jacob Sai Kwong -- First American Title Ins Co
Tang Jacob Sai Kwong -- --
Tang Jacob Sai Kwong -- Placer Title Company
Tang Jacob Sai Kwong $190,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yu Chi K $636,000
Previous Owner Tang Jacob Sai Kwong $120,000
Previous Owner Tang Jacob Sai Kwong $230,000
Previous Owner Tang Jacob Sai Kwong $151,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $936,000 -- --
04/15/2021 04/15/21 Sold $936,000 +13.0% $419 / Sq Ft
03/16/2021 03/16/21 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2021 03/12/21 For Sale $828,000 -- $371 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,774 $1,006,144 $303,943 $709,201
2024 $12,774 $986,282 $297,984 $695,298
2023 $12,796 $973,814 $292,144 $681,670
2022 $12,420 $947,720 $286,416 $668,304
2021 $4,094 $280,421 $84,080 $203,341
2020 $3,985 $284,475 $83,218 $201,257
2019 $3,856 $278,898 $81,586 $197,312
2018 $3,683 $269,957 $79,987 $189,970
2017 $3,665 $268,070 $78,419 $189,651
2016 $3,465 $262,816 $76,882 $185,934
2015 $3,396 $258,868 $75,727 $183,141
2014 $3,368 $253,798 $74,244 $179,554
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40939579

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 077E-1544-010-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.