NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,597,000 - $2,082,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,664 Sq Ft
$479/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 3, 2016

Last sale price $1,025,250 $280 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,203 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Spa
  • 33.02 Acre Lot
  • Foothill Elementary School Rated A
  • City View
  • 1-minute walk to Lion's Lair Trail

About This Home

As of June 2016

50 mile views! 3 new Trex decks. 33+ acre property in the gated Carriage Hills Estates, 20 min. to downtown Boulder. Gourmet kitchen w/SS appliances & Sub-Zero refrigerator. Master bedroom w/vaulted ceiling, fireplace, & private deck. Hunter Douglas blinds & oak floors. Bamboo flooring & steam bath in walkout basement. 5 piece master bath w/ Jacuzzi tub, & walk-in closet. Tankless water heater w/continual hot water flow and 2014 furnace. See attachment for extensive security and fire protection.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alan Quiller

Compass - Boulder License #100047966 Listed on: 03/31/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,389

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 33.02 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $154 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,664 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0034216

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,389

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

33.02 Acres

HOA Fees

$154 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1990
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 33.02
  • Road Frontage Type: Priv Rd up to County Standards
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Carriage Hills Estates
  • Directions: From Broadway turn west on Lee Hill Rd. Go 1.0 miles & left onto Wagon Wheel Gap Rd. Go 1.2 miles to the entrance gate for Carriage Hills Estates. Then 1.2 paved miles on Carriage Hills Rd. Turn left on W.Coach Rd. Drive 1.385 miles. Home is on left.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Southern Exposure, HVAC, Thermostat
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: Yes
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 3664
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Water Softener Owned
  • Has Basement: 90%+ Finished Basement, Crawl Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 2+ Fireplaces, Family/Recreation Room Fireplace, Primary Bedroom, Fireplace Tools Included
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood Floors
  • Interior Amenities: Study Area, Satellite Avail, High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Steam Shower
  • Window Features: Window Coverings, Double Pane Windows
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Room Features: Wood Floor
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: Yes
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Wood Floor
  • Master Bedroom Features: Wood Floor
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Wood Floor
  • Family Room Features: Wood Floor
  • Living Room Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Luxury Features Primary Bath, 5 Piece Primary Bath
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Lawn Sprinkler System, Wooded, Sloped, Rock Outcropping, Abuts Public Open Space, Meadow
  • View: Mountain(s), Foothills View, Plains View, City
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood/Frame, Stone
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Room Air Conditioner, Whole House Fan
  • Electric: Electric, Xcel
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Propane
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookups, Upper Level
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Management
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 1850

• HighSchool: Boulder
  • Junior High Dist: Boulder Valley Dist RE2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Centennial

Lot Info

  • Zoning: F
  • Current Use: Horses
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1438519
  • Parcel #: R0034216
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5389

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2021
Sold by
Barnes Sarah V
Bought by
Sarah Virginia Barnes Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,756,006

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2016
Closed on
Jun 3, 2016
List Price
$1,098,500
Sold Price
$1,025,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$73,250
-6.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.57%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2014
Sold by
Eames Douglas W
Bought by
The Douglas Eames Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2005
Sold by
Catalano Michael A and Catalano Lorraine L
Bought by
Eames Douglas W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$686,250
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2003
Sold by
Catalano Michael A
Bought by
Catalano Michael A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
4.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 1991
Bought by
Barnes Sarah V

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1990
Bought by
Barnes Sarah V

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 1983

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sarah Virginia Barnes Revocable Trust -- None Available
Barnes Sarah $1,025,250 Heritage Title Co
The Douglas Eames Living Trust -- None Available
Eames Douglas W $915,000 Guardian Title Agency
Catalano Michael A -- First Colorado Title
Barnes Sarah V $325,000 --
Barnes Sarah V $61,400 --
Barnes Sarah V $420,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Eames Douglas W $686,250
Previous Owner Catalano Michael A $230,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $1,025,250 -- --
06/03/2016 06/03/16 Sold $1,025,250 -6.7% $280 / Sq Ft
05/04/2016 05/04/16 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2016 03/31/16 For Sale $1,098,500 -- $300 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,087 $89,526 $80,573 $8,953
2024 $8,087 $89,526 $80,573 $8,953
2023 $7,942 $95,080 $88,888 $9,876
2022 $6,399 $71,071 $63,964 $7,107
2021 $6,062 $73,116 $65,804 $7,312
2020 $5,771 $68,797 $61,919 $6,878
2019 $5,679 $68,797 $61,919 $6,878
2018 $5,438 $64,958 $58,464 $6,494
2017 $5,276 $71,815 $64,635 $7,180
2016 $6,310 $75,357 $67,819 $7,538
2015 $5,965 $64,866 $21,412 $43,454
2014 $5,268 $64,866 $21,412 $43,454
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE787017

IRES MLS

APN: 1461090-01-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.