NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1404 Washington St Northfield, MN 55057

Estimated Value: $408,000 - $433,303

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,262 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2025

Last sale price $405,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,850 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • Spring Creek Elementary Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2025

What a great place to call home! Lovely spacious home with 4 bedrooms on the 2nd floor. Main level features a living room, family room, 4-season room, formal dining room, and informal dining room with built-in bench seat. Lower level unfinished basement has a bonus storage room. Many new updates in this lovingly maintained home. New roof in 2022.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jesse Steed

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 03/06/2025

Edina Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Charlie Campos Donis

Coldwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional

Coldwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,982

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 84x119
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Block Exterior
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,262 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Hall
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • Festler Sub #5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2206351005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,982

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2262
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Full, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area: 2262
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: In Hall, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Power Company: Xcel Energy

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Northfield
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5076630629

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 84x119
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2206351005
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5982
  • TaxWithAssessments: 6022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2025
Closed on
Apr 25, 2025
Sold by
Loy Adam M and Loy Arielle E
Bought by
Molina Omar Islas and Dorantes Aurelia Islas
Seller's Agent
Jesse Steed
Edina Realty, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Charlie Campos Donis
Coldwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.25%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$423,326

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,326
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.35%
Original Mortgage
$344,250
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2017
Sold by
Mills Michael D and Mills Mary F
Bought by
Loy Adam M and Loy Arielle E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$241,200
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Molina Omar Islas $405,000 Edina Realty Title
Loy Adam M $268,000 Rice County Abstract & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Molina Omar Islas $32,000
Previous Owner Molina Omar Islas $344,250
Previous Owner Loy Adam M $241,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Sold $405,000 +1.3% $179 / Sq Ft
03/12/2025 03/12/25 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2025 03/06/25 For Sale $400,000 -- $177 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,116 $411,400 $78,100 $333,300
2025 $7,116 $407,400 $76,200 $331,200
2024 $6,022 $386,100 $72,300 $313,800
2023 $5,886 $386,100 $72,300 $313,800
2022 $5,010 $367,200 $70,300 $296,900
2021 $4,778 $307,100 $58,600 $248,500
2020 $4,766 $289,900 $54,700 $235,200
2019 $4,372 $283,500 $54,700 $228,800
2018 $4,218 $258,700 $50,800 $207,900
2017 $3,524 $246,000 $48,800 $197,200
2016 $3,554 $225,700 $44,900 $180,800
2015 $3,452 $217,200 $44,900 $172,300
2014 -- $212,800 $44,900 $167,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6672765

NorthstarMLS

APN: 22.06.3.51.005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.