$799,000
UNDER CONTRACT

1405 S Center Ave Compton, CA 90220

Estimated payment $4,802/month

Total Views 1,856
4 Beds
4 Baths
2,972 Sq Ft
$269 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Stables
  • No HOA
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • 0.35 Acre Lot
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 4-minute walk to Ellerman Park

About This Home

You’ve never seen an opportunity like this—nearly 3,000 sq ft on a massive ~15,000 sq ft lot! This is your chance to create something truly special—a home with space, character, and possibilities you just don’t find every day. Step inside and imagine the potential—nearly 3,000 sq ft of living space ready to be reimagined to fit your lifestyle. Whether you’re dreaming of open-concept living, extra bedrooms, or a custom design, this fixer with great bones is your blank canvas. Outside is where it really gets exciting—an expansive lot offering room to build, expand, entertain, garden, or add an ADU (buyer to verify). The property also features an attached 2-car garage and a large detached structure with potential for livestock or agricultural use, thanks to desirable CORA zoning. Whether you're looking to design your dream home, create a multi-generational setup, or invest in a value-add opportunity, this property delivers space, flexibility, and serious upside. Bring your vision and make it your own—opportunities like this don’t come around often!

Listing Agent

Ruth Martinez

Wedgewood Homes Realty Brokerage Phone: 424-400-9856 License #02246960 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 15,128 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned CORA*

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Major Repairs Completed
  • Fixer Upper

Interior Spaces

  • 2,972 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Neighborhood Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 189
  • Tax Tract Number 1473
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6162004045
  • $1,548 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: CORA*
  • Property Condition: Repairs Major, Fixer
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6162004045
  • Year Built: 1980
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2972.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 268.84

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Front Yard, Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15128.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3473

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 15128.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 189
  • Tax Tract Number: 1473
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1548.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,434 $314,331 $9,024 $305,307
2024 $6,434 $308,169 $8,848 $299,321
2023 $6,353 $302,127 $8,675 $293,452
2022 $5,713 $296,204 $8,505 $287,699
2021 $5,747 $290,397 $8,339 $282,058
2019 $5,595 $281,786 $8,093 $273,693
2018 $5,222 $276,262 $7,935 $268,327
2016 $4,957 $265,536 $7,628 $257,908
2015 $4,752 $261,548 $7,514 $254,034
2014 $4,674 $256,425 $7,367 $249,058
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $799,000 +68.2% $269 / Sq Ft
02/07/2025 02/07/25 Sold $475,000 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/20/2023 12/20/23 Off Market $475,000 -- --
12/20/2023 12/20/23 For Sale $475,000 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
12/12/2023 12/12/23 Off Market $475,000 -- --
12/12/2023 12/12/23 For Sale $475,000 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
05/03/2023 05/03/23 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2023 05/02/23 Off Market $475,000 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed $619,080 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $544,185 Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: WS26087698

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 6162-004-045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.