1410 Cypress St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,308,000 - $1,398,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,132
Sq Ft
$1,198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1410 Cypress St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,356,448, approximately $1,198 per square foot. 1410 Cypress St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2023
Sold by
Chua Joy Lee and Chua Christopher G
Bought by
Chua Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2008
Sold by
New Scott Michael
Bought by
Chua Joy Lee and Chua Christopher G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$552,500
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 26, 2007
Sold by
New Scott Michael and Cullup Judy
Bought by
New Scott Michael
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chua Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chua Joy Lee | $650,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| New Scott Michael | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chua Joy Lee | $552,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,319 | $829,984 | $251,095 | $585,889 |
| 2024 | $13,319 | $813,578 | $246,173 | $574,405 |
| 2023 | $13,037 | $804,491 | $241,347 | $563,144 |
| 2022 | $12,788 | $781,722 | $236,616 | $552,106 |
| 2021 | $12,809 | $766,258 | $231,977 | $541,281 |
| 2020 | $12,077 | $765,335 | $229,600 | $535,735 |
| 2019 | $11,555 | $750,333 | $225,100 | $525,233 |
| 2018 | $11,353 | $735,624 | $220,687 | $514,937 |
| 2017 | $10,961 | $721,200 | $216,360 | $504,840 |
| 2016 | $10,580 | $707,063 | $212,119 | $494,944 |
| 2015 | $10,435 | $696,448 | $208,934 | $487,514 |
| 2014 | $10,350 | $682,811 | $204,843 | $477,968 |
Source: Public Records
Map