NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1418 Transit Rd Kent, NY 14477

Estimated Value: $276,000 - $286,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,320 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2015

Last sale price $159,000 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,937 / mo

108 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 19.7 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2015

For the woman of the home an open floor plan to include a new & spacious kitchen with breakfast bar, 1st floor laundry, large living room, 1st floor office, family room with fireplace & vaulted ceilings & sliding glass door to deck. The 2nd floor affords 3 bedrooms, 1/2 bath & large open landing. And for the outdoors man of the family this property has 19.7 acres of woods & land, deer & turkey at your back door! This is in tip top shape & is "move in" condition. Don't pass this one up!! Call Today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jan Nudd

Listing by Jeanne Whipple Realty License #40NU0730487 Listed on: 10/16/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Miller

Listing by RESULTS REALTORS License #37MI0760641

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,771

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 19.7 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bar
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • Sliding Doors
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Screened Porch
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 342400-019-000-0001-018-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,771

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

19.7 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
  • Directions: From Rt. 104 north on Kent Rd-east on Rt. 18 to Carr Rd. north on Carr-East on Transit Rd-home on south side- Sign in place.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Other, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 19.7
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air, Wood
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kendall
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 342400-019-000-0001-018-000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4771.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2022
Sold by
Ammerman Mariah and Forte Alexander
Bought by
Ammerman Mariah
Current Estimated Value
$280,792

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$218,762
Outstanding Balance
$208,417
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$72,375

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2019
Sold by
Diltz Edgar L
Bought by
Ammerman Mariah and Forte Alexnader

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,920
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2014
Closed on
Apr 1, 2015
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$159,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-3.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.25%
Original Mortgage
$162,244
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2006

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,000
Interest Rate
6.52%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Ammerman Mariah -- None Available
Ammerman Mariah $160,000 None Available
Diltz Edgar L $159,000 Nat O. Lester
-- -- --
Deuel Robert A $127,500 Katherine Bogan
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ammerman Mariah $218,762
Previous Owner Ammerman Mariah $166,920
Previous Owner Diltz Edgar L $162,244
Previous Owner Deuel Robert A $102,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2015 04/02/15 Sold $159,000 -3.6% $69 / Sq Ft
02/01/2015 02/01/15 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2014 10/16/14 For Sale $165,000 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,250 $208,500 $45,100 $163,400
2024 $5,220 $208,500 $45,100 $163,400
2023 $5,410 $208,500 $45,100 $163,400
2022 $5,493 $162,000 $34,000 $128,000
2021 $5,597 $162,000 $34,000 $128,000
2020 $5,550 $162,000 $34,000 $128,000
2019 $6,142 $162,000 $34,000 $128,000
2018 $6,142 $159,000 $28,400 $130,600
2017 $5,547 $159,000 $28,400 $130,600
2016 $5,514 $159,000 $28,400 $130,600
2015 -- $130,900 $26,800 $104,100
2014 -- $130,900 $26,800 $104,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B463158

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 342400-019-000-0001-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.