1423 S Whitemarsh Ave Compton, CA 90220
Estimated payment $3,322/month
Highlights
- Hot Property
- Wood Flooring
- Living Room
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- 4-minute walk to Greenleaf Parkway
About This Home
This single-family residence offers solid bones and an excellent opportunity for buyers looking to add their personal touch. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across 1,072 square feet of living space, the home sits on a generous 6,119 sq ft lot. Inside, you'll find a functional layout with a formal dining room, a mix of wood and carpet flooring, and convenient washer and dryer hookups located inside the home. The property also includes newer windows and a well-maintained front lawn, adding to its overall appeal. A detached two-car garage provides ample parking and storage. The spacious backyard presents endless possibilities whether you're considering expansion, creating an outdoor entertaining space, or simply enjoying the open green area. Ideally located near the Compton Towne Center with easy access to the Interstate 91 and Interstate 110, this property combines convenience with potential. Don't miss this diamond in the rough! An excellent opportunity to step into homeownership or invest in a promising property.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1948
Lot Details
- 6,119 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 60x102
- Property is zoned CORL*
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
Interior Spaces
- 1,072 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room
Flooring
- Wood
- Carpet
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Utilities
- Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 6141-020-032
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,469 | $39,160 | $17,866 | $21,294 |
| 2024 | $1,469 | $38,393 | $17,516 | $20,877 |
| 2023 | $1,441 | $37,641 | $17,173 | $20,468 |
| 2022 | $1,073 | $36,904 | $16,837 | $20,067 |
| 2021 | $1,068 | $36,181 | $16,507 | $19,674 |
| 2019 | $1,044 | $35,110 | $16,018 | $19,092 |
| 2018 | $974 | $34,422 | $15,704 | $18,718 |
| 2016 | $926 | $33,088 | $15,096 | $17,992 |
| 2015 | $899 | $32,592 | $14,870 | $17,722 |
| 2014 | $896 | $31,954 | $14,579 | $17,375 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $600,000 | -- | $560 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26833337
APN: 6141-020-032
- 1222 S Kemp Ave
- 1230 S Wilmington Ave
- 1118 S Exmoor Ave
- 1307 S Grandee Ave
- 1405 S Center Ave
- 1313 S Broadacres Ave
- 1201 S Grandee Ave
- 1306 S Cliveden Ave
- 456 W Bennett St
- 1601 1603 W 165th St
- 153 S Iris
- 420 W Tichenor St
- 1037 S Tajauta Ave
- 1619 W 163rd St
- 938 S Tajauta Ave
- 336 W Caldwell St
- 1408 S Central Ave
- 1700 W Raymond St
- 1022 W 156th St
- 623 W Indigo St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.