NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $832,000 - $878,655

2 Beds
1 Bath
714 Sq Ft
$1,204/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2023

Last sale price $805,000 $1,127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,587 / mo

About This Home

New Listing. Bring this Westbrae cutie back to life! Seller gave you a head start with rebuilt front porch, back stairs and 1-side foundation wall. Sewer compliant. Reimagine the kitchen to your liking and dream about what you'd add in the backyard. When you're done with renovations, stroll over to Acme Bread, Bartavelle, Kermit Lynch Wine or Westbrae Biergarten. Great location. Don't miss on making your Berkeley dream come true. Open Sunday 2-4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2022
Closed on
Mar 23, 2023
List Price
$899,900
Sold Price
$805,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$94,900
-10.55%
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$867,360

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,360
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.11%
Original Mortgage
$644,000
Outstanding Balance
$623,746
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$235,668

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2021
Closed on
Oct 19, 2021
List Price
$800,000
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-6.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.11%
Original Mortgage
$742,500
Interest Rate
2.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kumano Yoko $805,000 First American Title
Central Valley Re Investors Llc $750,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kumano Yoko $644,000
Previous Owner Central Valley Re Investors Llc $742,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $750,000 -- --
03/28/2023 03/28/23 Sold $805,000 -3.0% $1,127 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2023 01/13/23 Price Changed $829,900 -2.4% $1,162 / Sq Ft
12/11/2022 12/11/22 Price Changed $849,900 -3.4% $1,190 / Sq Ft
11/19/2022 11/19/22 Price Changed $879,900 -2.2% $1,232 / Sq Ft
11/03/2022 11/03/22 For Sale $899,900 +20.0% $1,260 / Sq Ft
10/25/2021 10/25/21 Sold $750,000 -6.3% $1,050 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/06/2021 10/06/21 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2021 08/24/21 For Sale $800,000 -- $1,120 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,475 $830,521 $251,256 $586,265
2024 $11,475 $814,100 $246,330 $574,770
2023 $10,851 $765,000 $229,500 $535,500
2022 $11,210 $750,000 $225,000 $525,000
2021 $2,489 $34,655 $20,612 $14,043
2020 $2,318 $34,300 $20,401 $13,899
2019 $2,170 $33,628 $20,001 $13,627
2018 $2,101 $32,967 $19,608 $13,359
2017 $1,998 $32,321 $19,224 $13,097
2016 $1,874 $31,688 $18,847 $12,841
2015 $1,833 $31,212 $18,564 $12,648
2014 $1,790 $30,600 $18,200 $12,400