1515 Kains Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $931,000 - $1,296,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
943
Sq Ft
$1,136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1515 Kains Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,071,005, approximately $1,135 per square foot. 1515 Kains Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
Sold by
Eilers Jonathan and Rogers Dale
Bought by
Eilers Jonathan and Rogers Dale
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$486,400
Outstanding Balance
$396,888
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$674,117
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2007
Sold by
Nicholson Brian James and Nicholson Lynne Anne
Bought by
Eilers Jonathan and Eilers Dale Rogers
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$530,294
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eilers Jonathan | -- | Solidifi | |
| Eilers Jonathan | $530,000 | Financial Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Eilers Jonathan | $486,400 | |
| Closed | Eilers Jonathan | $530,294 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,196 | $696,117 | $208,835 | $487,282 |
| 2024 | $10,196 | $682,470 | $204,741 | $477,729 |
| 2023 | $9,989 | $669,092 | $200,727 | $468,365 |
| 2022 | $9,824 | $655,974 | $196,792 | $459,182 |
| 2021 | $9,854 | $643,117 | $192,935 | $450,182 |
| 2020 | $9,368 | $636,524 | $190,957 | $445,567 |
| 2019 | $9,045 | $624,047 | $187,214 | $436,833 |
| 2018 | $8,902 | $611,815 | $183,544 | $428,271 |
| 2017 | $8,503 | $599,821 | $179,946 | $419,875 |
| 2016 | $8,255 | $588,061 | $176,418 | $411,643 |
| 2015 | $8,149 | $579,231 | $173,769 | $405,462 |
| 2014 | $7,755 | $540,000 | $162,000 | $378,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map