1526 6th St Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley Neighborhood
1
Bed
2
Baths
2,214
Sq Ft
4,792
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1526 6th St, Berkeley, CA 94710. 1526 6th St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2017
Sold by
Lea Redmond James E and Lea Howard Ginger
Bought by
Backroads
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2012
Sold by
The Wong 2001 Living Trust
Bought by
Redmond James E and Howard Ginger Lea
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2001
Sold by
Wong Jack Doo and Wong Bo Lai
Bought by
Wong Jack Doo and Wong Bo Lai
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2001
Sold by
Wong Jack Doo and Wong Bo Lai
Bought by
Wong Jack Doo and Wong Bo Lai
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2000
Sold by
Wong Jack Doo and Wong Bo Lai
Bought by
Wong Jack Doo and Wong Bo Lai
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 1995
Sold by
Wong Jack D and Wong Bo Lai
Bought by
Wong Jack Doo and Wong Bo Lai
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Backroads | $1,800,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Redmond James E | $640,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wong Jack Doo | -- | -- | |
| Wong Jack Doo | -- | -- | |
| Wong Jack Doo | -- | -- | |
| Wong Jack Doo | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $57,361 | $4,344,952 | $1,308,481 | $3,036,471 |
| 2024 | $57,361 | $4,259,766 | $1,282,825 | $2,976,941 |
| 2023 | $56,278 | $4,176,262 | $1,257,674 | $2,918,588 |
| 2022 | $55,499 | $4,094,381 | $1,233,018 | $2,861,363 |
| 2021 | $29,546 | $1,892,105 | $1,208,845 | $683,260 |
| 2020 | $26,386 | $1,872,720 | $1,196,460 | $676,260 |
| 2019 | $25,652 | $1,836,000 | $1,173,000 | $663,000 |
| 2018 | $25,384 | $1,800,000 | $1,150,000 | $650,000 |
| 2017 | $11,249 | $679,058 | $445,632 | $233,426 |
| 2016 | $11,173 | $665,746 | $436,896 | $228,850 |
| 2015 | $11,003 | $655,750 | $430,336 | $225,414 |
| 2014 | $10,944 | $642,904 | $421,906 | $220,998 |
Source: Public Records
Map