NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 Gesner Rd Orleans, MA 02653

Estimated Value: $1,204,000 - $1,564,624

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,856 Sq Ft
$489/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 4, 2015

Last sale price $615,000 $215 Per Sq Ft

Est. 127% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,088 / mo

125 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2015

Deeded rights to The River/Meeting House Pond with access to Little Pleasant Bay!Fabulous location close to village, boat landing, Kent's Point, Pilgrim Lake & Nauset Beach. Situated on a private pan handle lot lined with lilies this home features over 2800 Sq. Ft. of living space with a versatile floor plan. The kitchen is open to both the family room & dining area with a patio door leading to a screen porch overlooking the pastoral back yard. The living room has a bank of 4 windows allowing beautiful natural light, fireplace & hardwood floors. The first floor master offers vaulted ceiling, walk-in closet & full bath with Jacuzzi tub. Upstairs has a wonderful foyer & three good sized bedrooms, full bath, lots of closets & walk in attic space. Full walk-out basement & attached 2 car garage. New carpet in bedrooms & new flooring in baths.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Ryan

Today Real Estate License #9018372 Listed on: 07/01/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Vincent Pivnicny, Jr

William Raveis Real Estate & Home Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,224

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,856 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 420560

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,224

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Full
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Rt. 28 to Monument Rd. to Gesner Rd. Sign post for #16.
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Recessed Lighting, Linen Closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Door Features: French
  • Entry Location: First Floor
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Other, Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 165
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3, Closet
  • Dining Room Features: Recessed Lighting, Dining Room, Deck
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Description: Flooring: Tile
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 165
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Bedroom 4, Closet
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 234
  • Primary Bedroom Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 15
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2, Closet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Living Room Area: 576
  • Living Room Features: Living Room
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 240
  • Room Dining Room Area: 196
  • Master Bathroom Features: Whirlpool, Private Full Bath

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Yard
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, School, Shopping, Wooded, Level
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Stone/Gravel

Utilities

  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, First Floor

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916
  • Parcel #: 420560
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1997

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4224
  • Tax Book Number: 28111

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2021
Sold by
Schlesinger Robert M
Bought by
Schlesinger Ft
Current Estimated Value
$1,395,906

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2015
Closed on
Dec 4, 2015
Sold by
Evan T Barrington Ret and Barrington Brian R
Bought by
Schlesinger Gail L and Schlesinger Robert M
Seller's Agent
Rebecca Ryan
Today Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Vincent Pivnicny, Jr
William Raveis Real Estate & Home Services
List Price
$749,900
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$134,900
-17.99%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.17%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 1997
Sold by
Winslow Eric E and Winslow John E
Bought by
Evan T Barrington Ret and Barrington Evan T

Schlesinger Ft -- None Available
Schlesinger Gail L $615,000 --
Evan T Barrington Ret $76,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Schlesinger Gail L $300,000
Previous Owner Evan T Barrington Ret $224,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/04/2015 12/04/15 Sold $615,000 -18.0% $215 / Sq Ft
11/04/2015 11/04/15 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2015 07/01/15 For Sale $749,900 -- $263 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,637 $1,223,900 $369,900 $854,000
2024 $7,304 $1,139,500 $362,600 $776,900
2023 $6,626 $1,063,600 $335,800 $727,800
2022 $5,975 $829,800 $277,500 $552,300
2021 $5,679 $724,400 $276,100 $448,300
2020 $5,506 $728,300 $288,700 $439,600
2019 $5,307 $717,100 $280,600 $436,500
2018 $4,555 $687,100 $275,300 $411,800
2017 $3,761 $594,100 $275,300 $318,800
2016 $4,238 $656,100 $273,000 $383,100
2015 $4,224 $658,000 $267,600 $390,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 21506366

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: ORLE-000420-000056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.