RENTED MAR 20, 2026

1607 Date Palm Dr Niceville, FL 32578

Estimated Value: $292,000 - $341,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,296 Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • James E. Plew Elementary School Rated A-
  • Interior Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to this beautifully renovated three-bedroom, two-bathroom home nestled in the heart of Niceville! This inviting residence boasts a modern design and is perfect for families or anyone looking to enjoy a comfortable lifestyle.
As you step inside, you'll immediately appreciate the LVP flooring that flows throughout the main living area, providing both durability and style. The spacious layout is filled with natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. Kitchen Features:
- Ample cabinet storage for all your culinary needs
- Generous countertop space, ideal for meal preparation and entertaining

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Lena Reeves

Newcastle Property Management License #3499019 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Lena Reeves

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Interior Lot
  • Property is zoned City, Resid Single Family

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,296 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Palm Estates Unit 3 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-1S-22-4002-0003-0300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 1 Year
  • Rental Info Lease Start Date: 2026-04-03

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: PALM ESTATES UNIT 3
  • Directions: From John Sims Parkway turn South on Palm Blvd, approximately 1 mile turn left on Date Palm Dr. Home is on the left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: Welcome to this beautifully renovated three-bedroom, two-bathroom home nestled in the heart of Niceville! This inviting residence boasts a modern design and is perfect for families or anyone looking to enjoy a comfortable lifestyle. As you step inside, you'll immediately appreciate the LVP flooring that flows throughout the main living area, providing both durability and style. The spacious layout is filled with natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. Kitchen Features: - Ample cabinet storage for all your culinary needs - Generous countertop space, ideal for meal preparation and entertaining
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Energy:AC - Central Elect: Yes
  • Energy:Heat Cntrl Electric: Yes
  • Energy:Water Heater - Elect: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Energy:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector, Stove/Oven Electric, Water Heater - Elect
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Rooms:Garage5: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage3: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Cntrl Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities Paid By All Utilities: Tenant

Schools

  • Elementary School: Plew
  • High School: Niceville
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lewis

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Parcel #: 17-1S-22-4002-0003-0300
  • Zoning: City, Resid Single Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2002
Sold by
Murphy Charles A
Bought by
Himmelberg Kirsten Erda
Current Estimated Value
$315,492

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Outstanding Balance
$27,059
Interest Rate
5.98%
Estimated Equity
$288,433

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Himmelberg Kirsten Erda $85,000 Lawyers Title Agency Of The
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Himmelberg Kirsten Erda $68,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Rented $1,995 0.0% --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Rent $1,995 +7.8% --
03/26/2024 03/26/24 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
03/16/2024 03/16/24 Price Changed $1,850 -5.1% $1 / Sq Ft
03/12/2024 03/12/24 Price Changed $1,950 -4.9% $2 / Sq Ft
02/20/2024 02/20/24 For Rent $2,050 -- --
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,343 $243,535 $86,579 $156,956
2024 $2,879 $230,448 $73,810 $156,638
2023 $2,879 $230,751 $73,079 $157,672
2022 $2,583 $209,829 $69,599 $140,230
2021 $2,294 $169,903 $60,520 $109,383
2020 $2,125 $156,302 $59,921 $96,381
2019 $2,032 $147,588 $59,921 $87,667
2018 $1,940 $139,287 $0 $0
2017 $1,881 $132,907 $0 $0
2016 $1,822 $129,459 $0 $0
2015 $1,755 $121,453 $0 $0
2014 $1,740 $119,063 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 997150

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 17-1S-22-4002-0003-0300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.