NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1608 SE Hocker St Lees Summit, MO 64081

Estimated Value: $299,000 - $345,029

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,548 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,049 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Corner Lot
  • Sunset Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • Ranch Style House
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of May 2025

Charming One-Level Home on a Spacious Corner Lot!
This 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style home offers easy living with wide doorways and a comfortable layout. Large windows fill the space with natural light, creating a bright and welcoming feel. The master suite features a relaxing whirlpool tub and plenty of room to unwind. You'll love the cozy fireplace in the living room, a nice deck for entertaining, and the fully fenced yard—great for pets or play. Sitting on a large corner lot, this home also includes a 3-car garage, plus updated roof and HVAC. Move-in ready and full of potential,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Felicia Harris

EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 816-405-7977 License #2005034998 Listed on: 04/05/2025

EXP Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Tom O'Connor

Keller Williams Southland License #1820302

Keller Williams Southland

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,222

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 10,668 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,548 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 61-720-16-22-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,222

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

10,668 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1548
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Felicia Harris
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSEXP2
  • List Office Name: EXP Realty LLC
  • List Office Phone: 913-451-6767
  • Living Area: 1548
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 21-30 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Liv/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Entry,Main Floor BR,Main Floor Master
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 816-405-7977
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Basement: Slab
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Built-In Electric Oven
  • Basement: No
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Floor, Laminate
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Main Level
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick Trim, Frame
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

• Association Amenities: Pool
  • Association Fee: 400

• Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10668
  • Parcel Number: 61-720-16-22-00-0-00-000
  • Subdivision Name: Newberry
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3222

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2025
Closed on
May 8, 2025
List Price
$315,000
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$327,507

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.41%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2004
Sold by
James Ray Builders Inc
Bought by
Horton Richard F and Horton Dorothy G

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bybee Kristine R $307,000 Coffelt Land Title
Horton Richard F -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2025 05/08/25 Sold -- -- --
04/08/2025 04/08/25 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2025 04/06/25 For Sale $315,000 -- $203 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,222 $50,757 $9,042 $41,715
2024 $3,222 $44,627 $7,444 $37,183
2023 $3,199 $44,627 $7,501 $37,126
2022 $3,098 $38,380 $9,510 $28,870
2021 $3,038 $38,380 $9,510 $28,870
2020 $3,038 $36,515 $9,510 $27,005
2019 $2,955 $36,515 $9,510 $27,005
2018 $2,716 $31,144 $3,908 $27,236
2017 $2,716 $31,144 $3,908 $27,236
2016 $2,648 $30,058 $6,251 $23,807
2014 $2,695 $29,979 $6,238 $23,741
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2541596

Heartland MLS

APN: 61-720-16-22-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.