1615 Buena Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,217,556 - $1,517,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
900
Sq Ft
$1,480/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1615 Buena Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,331,889, approximately $1,479 per square foot. 1615 Buena Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2009
Sold by
Martin Carol
Bought by
Martin Carol Jean and Carol Jean Martin Revocable Tr
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Outstanding Balance
$136,643
Interest Rate
5.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,195,246
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2004
Sold by
Martin Carol Jean
Bought by
Martin Carol Jean and Carol Jean Martin Revocable Tr
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2002
Sold by
Martin Carol J
Bought by
Martin Carol Jean and Carol Jean Martin Revocable Tr
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1996
Sold by
Jensen Daniel E
Bought by
Martin Carol Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Carol Jean | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Martin Carol | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Martin Carol Jean | -- | -- | |
| Martin Carol Jean | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Martin Carol Jean | -- | -- | |
| Martin Carol Jean | $255,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martin Carol | $215,000 | |
| Closed | Martin Carol Jean | $179,000 | |
| Closed | Martin Carol Jean | $155,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,879 | $195,209 | $54,861 | $147,348 |
| 2024 | $4,879 | $191,244 | $53,785 | $144,459 |
| 2023 | $4,695 | $194,357 | $52,731 | $141,626 |
| 2022 | $4,511 | $183,547 | $51,697 | $138,850 |
| 2021 | $4,494 | $179,812 | $50,684 | $136,128 |
| 2020 | $4,215 | $184,897 | $50,164 | $134,733 |
| 2019 | $3,996 | $181,271 | $49,180 | $132,091 |
| 2018 | $3,900 | $177,718 | $48,216 | $129,502 |
| 2017 | $3,732 | $174,234 | $47,271 | $126,963 |
| 2016 | $3,561 | $170,819 | $46,345 | $124,474 |
| 2015 | $3,499 | $168,254 | $45,649 | $122,605 |
| 2014 | $3,400 | $164,959 | $44,755 | $120,204 |
Source: Public Records
Map