1617 8th St Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,004,974 - $1,173,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,113
Sq Ft
$982/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1617 8th St, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $1,093,494, approximately $982 per square foot. 1617 8th St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2020
Sold by
Leyva Cutler Beatriz
Bought by
Leyva Cutler Beatriz and Beatriz Leyva Cutler Revocable
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$432,900
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2017
Sold by
Leyva Cutler Beatriz
Bought by
Leyva Cutler Beatriz and Beatriz Leyva Cutler Revocable
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2011
Sold by
Leyva Cutler Beatriz
Bought by
Leyva Cutler Beatriz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$393,567
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 1996
Sold by
Cutler Nathan and Cutler Beatrice
Bought by
Cutler Nathan S and Leyva Cutler Beatriz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$49,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leyva Cutler Beatriz | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Leyva Cutler Beatriz | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Leyva Cutler Beatriz | -- | None Available | |
| Leyva Cutler Beatriz | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Cutler Nathan S | -- | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Leyva Cutler Beatriz | $432,900 | |
| Closed | Leyva Cutler Beatriz | $393,567 | |
| Closed | Cutler Nathan S | $49,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,740 | $353,170 | $104,014 | $256,156 |
| 2024 | $6,740 | $346,109 | $101,975 | $251,134 |
| 2023 | $6,529 | $346,186 | $99,976 | $246,210 |
| 2022 | $6,419 | $333,799 | $98,016 | $241,383 |
| 2021 | $6,420 | $332,744 | $96,094 | $236,650 |
| 2020 | $6,097 | $329,333 | $95,109 | $234,224 |
| 2019 | $5,865 | $322,875 | $93,244 | $229,631 |
| 2018 | $5,746 | $316,545 | $91,416 | $225,129 |
| 2017 | $5,522 | $310,339 | $89,623 | $220,716 |
| 2016 | $5,330 | $304,256 | $87,867 | $216,389 |
| 2015 | $5,248 | $299,687 | $86,547 | $213,140 |
| 2014 | $5,148 | $293,818 | $84,852 | $208,966 |
Source: Public Records
Map