1620 Gary Way Carmichael, CA 95608
Carmichael Town Center NeighborhoodEstimated payment $17,728/month
About This Home
Welcome to 1620 Gary Way, an exceptional home in Carmichael's exclusive Hidden River Vista community. Built in 2010, this custom home blends timeless craftsmanship with modern comfort across 5,300+ sqft of beautiful living space. The interior showcases a gourmet kitchen with high-end appliances, hardwood floors, and a 750-bottle wine cellar. The great room flows through folding glass doors to a large resort-like backyard equipped with ~ 800 sqft of covered outdoor living, kitchen, fireplace, TV, pool, spa, and putting green, perfect for year-round entertaining. Take a relaxing hot tub and enjoy the fire pit with family and friends. Highlights include a private soundproof theater for 8, and a three-car garage with RV access. A whole-house backup generator provides added comfort and peace of mind during unexpected outages. Enjoy an exceptional lifestyle just steps from the American River Parkway for fishing, walking/cycling, walkable to Sheffield Park with playground and tennis courts, and minutes to Ancil Hoffman Golf Course and William B. Pond Recreation Area. Nearby cafes and dining include Matteo's, Bella Bru, and Plan B, with Whole Foods and shopping just minutes away. Located 20 minutes from downtown, 30 minutes to the airport, all within the San Juan Unified School District.
Listing Agent
Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty License #01442897 Listed on: 03/12/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2010 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
- Wood Fence
- Back Yard Fenced
- Landscaped
- Sprinklers on Timer
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 5,337 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- 220 Volts
- Power Generator
- Property is located within a water district
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 289-0272-009-0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,969 | $2,273,106 | $270,608 | $2,002,498 |
| 2024 | $26,969 | $2,228,536 | $265,302 | $1,963,234 |
| 2023 | $26,285 | $2,184,840 | $260,100 | $1,924,740 |
| 2022 | $26,144 | $2,142,000 | $255,000 | $1,887,000 |
| 2021 | $13,065 | $1,058,052 | $321,934 | $736,118 |
| 2020 | $12,823 | $1,047,204 | $318,633 | $728,571 |
| 2019 | $12,567 | $1,026,672 | $312,386 | $714,286 |
| 2018 | $12,367 | $1,006,542 | $306,261 | $700,281 |
| 2017 | $12,300 | $986,806 | $300,256 | $686,550 |
| 2016 | $11,458 | $967,458 | $294,369 | $673,089 |
| 2015 | $11,195 | $952,927 | $289,948 | $662,979 |
| 2014 | $10,961 | $1,015,255 | $276,055 | $739,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $2,900,000 | +38.1% | $543 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/05/2021 05/05/21 | Sold | $2,100,000 | 0.0% | $393 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/22/2021 03/22/21 | Off Market | $2,100,000 | -- | -- | |
| 03/21/2021 03/21/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/29/2021 01/29/21 | For Sale | $2,199,000 | -- | $412 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $2,100,000 | Cornerstone Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $550,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $1,680,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $440,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226028191
APN: 289-0272-009
- 1451 McClaren Dr
- 5312 Retreat Way
- 5216 Marione Dr
- 1626 Arden Bluffs Ln
- 1610 Arden Bluffs Ln
- 5244 Fair Oaks Blvd
- 1501 Elsdon Cir
- 1561 Elsdon Cir
- 5424 Fair Oaks Blvd
- 5238 Shelato Way
- 5021 Jardin Ln
- 4921 Olive Oak Way
- 2400 E Tiffany Ln
- 5910 River Glen Ct
- 4935 Fair Oaks Blvd
- 4925 Puma Way
- 23 Riverbank Place
- 2312 Garfield Ave
- 2232 Boyer Dr
- 5902 Oak Ave