1624 Montecito Ave Modesto, CA 95355
Northeast Modesto NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $267,000 - $423,171
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,246
Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1624 Montecito Ave, Modesto, CA 95355 and is currently estimated at $378,043, approximately $303 per square foot. 1624 Montecito Ave is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including Coleman F. Brown Elementary School, Daniel J. Savage Middle School, and Fred C. Beyer High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2013
Sold by
Castillo Matthew and Castillo Abigail
Bought by
Castillo Matthew and Castillo Abigail
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,712
Outstanding Balance
$109,570
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$268,473
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2008
Sold by
Cox Todd J
Bought by
Castillo Matthew and Green Abigail
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,140
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2005
Sold by
Bostwick George and Bostwick Cindy S
Bought by
Cox Todd J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2005
Sold by
Cox Nicole M
Bought by
Cox Todd J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2002
Sold by
Olmsted Weldon J and Olmsted Chizuko
Bought by
Bostwick George A and Bostwick Cindy S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$181,500
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castillo Matthew | -- | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Castillo Matthew | $160,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Cox Todd J | $350,000 | Stewart Title Of Modesto | |
| Cox Todd J | -- | Stewart Title Of Modesto | |
| Bostwick George A | $181,500 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Castillo Matthew | $147,712 | |
| Closed | Castillo Matthew | $157,140 | |
| Previous Owner | Cox Todd J | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cox Todd J | $52,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bostwick George A | $181,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,199 | $206,027 | $45,064 | $160,963 |
| 2024 | $2,158 | $201,988 | $44,181 | $157,807 |
| 2023 | $2,116 | $198,028 | $43,315 | $154,713 |
| 2022 | $2,028 | $194,146 | $42,466 | $151,680 |
| 2021 | $1,992 | $190,340 | $41,634 | $148,706 |
| 2020 | $1,962 | $188,390 | $41,208 | $147,182 |
| 2019 | $1,925 | $184,697 | $40,400 | $144,297 |
| 2018 | $1,885 | $181,076 | $39,608 | $141,468 |
| 2017 | $1,839 | $177,527 | $38,832 | $138,695 |
| 2016 | $1,827 | $174,047 | $38,071 | $135,976 |
| 2015 | $1,799 | $171,434 | $37,500 | $133,934 |
| 2014 | $1,657 | $156,000 | $40,000 | $116,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map