1637 Cornell Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,161,876 - $1,287,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,158
Sq Ft
$1,048/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1637 Cornell Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,213,469, approximately $1,047 per square foot. 1637 Cornell Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2025
Sold by
Wickner Fran S
Bought by
Fran S Wickner Living Trust and Wickner
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2011
Sold by
Harris Laurence E
Bought by
Wickner Fran S
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fran S Wickner Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wickner Fran S | $113,000 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,507 | $230,649 | $142,827 | $94,822 |
| 2024 | $6,507 | $225,990 | $140,027 | $92,963 |
| 2023 | $6,278 | $228,421 | $137,281 | $91,140 |
| 2022 | $6,035 | $216,943 | $134,590 | $89,353 |
| 2021 | $6,006 | $212,552 | $131,951 | $87,601 |
| 2020 | $5,538 | $217,301 | $130,598 | $86,703 |
| 2019 | $5,158 | $213,041 | $128,038 | $85,003 |
| 2018 | $5,028 | $208,864 | $125,527 | $83,337 |
| 2017 | $4,824 | $204,769 | $123,066 | $81,703 |
| 2016 | $4,553 | $200,755 | $120,654 | $80,101 |
| 2015 | $4,471 | $197,740 | $118,842 | $78,898 |
| 2014 | $4,391 | $193,867 | $116,514 | $77,353 |
Source: Public Records
Map