1635 Cornell Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $992,000 - $1,216,496
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,065
Sq Ft
$1,044/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1635 Cornell Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,111,374, approximately $1,043 per square foot. 1635 Cornell Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2017
Sold by
Damast Fredda J and Early Linda M
Bought by
Damast Fredda J and Early Linda M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2013
Sold by
Hanspard Levon and Levon & Dorsie Hanspard Trust
Bought by
Damast Fredda J and Early Linda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,794
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$962,580
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2013
Sold by
Hanspard Dorsie M
Bought by
Hanspard Levon and The Levon & Dorsie Hanspard Tr
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,794
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$962,580
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2004
Sold by
Hanspard C Levon
Bought by
Hanspard Dorsie M
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damast Fredda J | -- | None Available | |
| Damast Fredda J | $541,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Hanspard Levon | -- | None Available | |
| Hanspard Dorsie M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Damast Fredda J | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,228 | $663,878 | $245,162 | $425,716 |
| 2024 | $12,228 | $650,727 | $240,356 | $417,371 |
| 2023 | $11,902 | $644,832 | $235,644 | $409,188 |
| 2022 | $11,593 | $625,190 | $231,024 | $401,166 |
| 2021 | $11,597 | $612,799 | $226,496 | $393,303 |
| 2020 | $10,912 | $613,445 | $224,174 | $389,271 |
| 2019 | $10,405 | $601,421 | $219,780 | $381,641 |
| 2018 | $10,199 | $589,632 | $215,472 | $374,160 |
| 2017 | $9,835 | $578,073 | $211,248 | $366,825 |
| 2016 | $9,455 | $566,739 | $207,106 | $359,633 |
| 2015 | $9,247 | $552,319 | $203,996 | $348,323 |
| 2014 | $9,140 | $541,500 | $200,000 | $341,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map