1639 Josephine St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,445,000 - $1,839,000
Studio
1
Bath
138
Sq Ft
$11,645/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1639 Josephine St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,607,000, approximately $11,644 per square foot. 1639 Josephine St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2021
Sold by
Sorokin Samuel P
Bought by
Sorokin Samuel P and The Aroni Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2021
Sold by
Sorokin Iris
Bought by
Sorokin Samuel P
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2019
Sold by
Ronari Trust
Bought by
Ronarl Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,228,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2014
Sold by
Sorokin Samuel and Sorokin Iris
Bought by
The Samuel & Iris Sorokin Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2014
Sold by
Levit Margery K and Margery K Levit Living Trust
Bought by
Sorokin Samuel and Sorokin Iris
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2008
Sold by
Levit Margery K and Levit Margery K
Bought by
Levit Margery K and The Margery K Levit Living Tru
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2005
Sold by
Levit Margery K and Blum Margery K
Bought by
Levit Margery K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2003
Sold by
Levit Victor B
Bought by
Blum Margery K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 1999
Sold by
Blum Margery K and Blum Belinda
Bought by
Blum Margery K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
7.96%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sorokin Samuel P | -- | None Available | |
| Sorokin Samuel P | -- | None Available | |
| Sorokin Samuel P | -- | None Available | |
| Ronarl Trust | -- | North American Title Co Inc | |
| The Samuel & Iris Sorokin Living Trust | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sorokin Samuel | $970,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Levit Margery K | -- | None Available | |
| Levit Margery K | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Blum Margery K | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Blum Margery K | $22,500 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ronarl Trust | $1,228,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sorokin Samuel | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Levit Margery K | $540,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Blum Margery K | $450,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Blum Margery K | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,717 | $1,189,035 | $490,324 | $698,711 |
| 2024 | $20,717 | $1,165,726 | $480,712 | $685,014 |
| 2023 | $20,262 | $1,142,873 | $471,288 | $671,585 |
| 2022 | $19,837 | $1,120,466 | $462,048 | $658,418 |
| 2021 | $19,847 | $1,098,505 | $452,992 | $645,513 |
| 2020 | $18,607 | $1,087,243 | $448,348 | $638,895 |
| 2019 | $17,691 | $1,065,933 | $439,560 | $626,373 |
| 2018 | $17,360 | $1,045,039 | $430,944 | $614,095 |
| 2017 | $16,764 | $1,024,552 | $422,496 | $602,056 |
| 2016 | $16,116 | $1,004,464 | $414,212 | $590,252 |
| 2015 | $15,885 | $989,380 | $407,992 | $581,388 |
| 2014 | $8,153 | $351,006 | $140,527 | $210,479 |
Source: Public Records
Map