1843 Virginia St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $305,000 - $1,594,225
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,793
Sq Ft
$477/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1843 Virginia St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $855,806, approximately $477 per square foot. 1843 Virginia St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2026
Sold by
Kaneko Sally
Bought by
Sally Y Kaneko Revocable Trust and Kaneko
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2025
Sold by
Kaneko Joshua T
Bought by
Jason And Catherine Kaneko Revocable Trust and Kaneko
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$69,550
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2025
Sold by
Jane H Kaneko Trust and Kaneko Jane H
Bought by
Jason And Catherine Kaneko Revocable Trust and Kaneko
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$69,550
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2021
Sold by
Kaneko Family Trust and Kaneko Jane H
Bought by
Kaneko Jane H and Kaneko Sally Y
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 1999
Sold by
Kaneko C H and Kaneko Kimiko
Bought by
Kaneko Charles H and Kaneko Kimiko
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sally Y Kaneko Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jason And Catherine Kaneko Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jason And Catherine Kaneko Revocable Trust | $95,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Jason And Catherine Kaneko Revocable Trust | $359,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Kaneko Jane H | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kaneko Charles H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jason And Catherine Kaneko Revocable Trust | $69,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Jason And Catherine Kaneko Revocable Trust | $288,991 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,351 | $215,478 | $79,681 | $135,797 |
| 2024 | $6,351 | $211,254 | $78,119 | $133,135 |
| 2023 | $6,130 | $207,113 | $76,588 | $130,525 |
| 2022 | $5,894 | $203,052 | $75,086 | $127,966 |
| 2021 | $5,867 | $199,071 | $73,614 | $125,457 |
| 2020 | $3,561 | $51,562 | $30,937 | $20,625 |
| 2019 | $3,230 | $50,551 | $30,331 | $20,220 |
| 2018 | $3,122 | $49,560 | $29,736 | $19,824 |
| 2017 | $2,977 | $48,588 | $29,153 | $19,435 |
| 2016 | $2,741 | $47,636 | $28,582 | $19,054 |
| 2015 | $2,678 | $46,920 | $28,152 | $18,768 |
| 2014 | $2,600 | $46,001 | $27,601 | $18,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map