1641 Francisco St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,072,000 - $1,371,406
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,207
Sq Ft
$1,022/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1641 Francisco St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,233,602, approximately $1,022 per square foot. 1641 Francisco St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2008
Sold by
Wong Edward K S
Bought by
Seibel Peter B and Huang Lily J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$127,153
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,106,449
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2008
Sold by
Huang Xin Ling
Bought by
Wong Edward K S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2002
Sold by
Wong Edward K S
Bought by
Wong Edward K S and Huang Xin Ling
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 1994
Sold by
Wong Shu Bong and Wong Kwai Fong
Bought by
Wong Edward K S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seibel Peter B | $780,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wong Edward K S | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wong Edward K S | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wong Edward K S | -- | -- | |
| Wong Edward K S | -- | American Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Seibel Peter B | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Edward K S | $92,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,469 | $1,017,474 | $307,342 | $717,132 |
| 2024 | $14,469 | $997,390 | $301,317 | $703,073 |
| 2023 | $14,181 | $984,702 | $295,410 | $689,292 |
| 2022 | $13,955 | $958,397 | $289,619 | $675,778 |
| 2021 | $14,005 | $939,474 | $283,942 | $662,532 |
| 2020 | $13,330 | $936,771 | $281,031 | $655,740 |
| 2019 | $12,887 | $918,410 | $275,523 | $642,887 |
| 2018 | $12,689 | $900,408 | $270,122 | $630,286 |
| 2017 | $12,248 | $882,757 | $264,827 | $617,930 |
| 2016 | $11,911 | $865,448 | $259,634 | $605,814 |
| 2015 | $11,761 | $852,453 | $255,736 | $596,717 |
| 2014 | $10,633 | $750,000 | $225,000 | $525,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map