1728 McGee Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,389,000 - $1,694,798
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,798
Sq Ft
$828/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1728 McGee Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,487,950, approximately $827 per square foot. 1728 McGee Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2012
Sold by
Bearson Lee and Freiberg Beatrice
Bought by
Bearson Lee W and Freiberg Beatrice J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$461,000
Outstanding Balance
$319,938
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,168,012
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 24, 2004
Sold by
Bearson Lee and Freiberg Beatrice
Bought by
Bearson Lee W and Freiberg Beatrice J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2000
Sold by
Smallson Fran and Jackson Christopher R
Bought by
Bearson Lee and Freiberg Beatrice
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$468,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 1993
Sold by
Anderson Karl G
Bought by
Jackson Christopher R and Smallson Fran
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,900
Interest Rate
6.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bearson Lee W | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Bearson Lee | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Bearson Lee W | -- | -- | |
| Bearson Lee | $585,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Jackson Christopher R | $259,000 | Northwestern Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bearson Lee | $461,000 | |
| Closed | Bearson Lee | $468,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackson Christopher R | $232,900 | |
| Closed | Bearson Lee | $58,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,536 | $874,436 | $264,431 | $617,005 |
| 2024 | $13,536 | $857,155 | $259,246 | $604,909 |
| 2023 | $13,254 | $847,214 | $254,164 | $593,050 |
| 2022 | $13,013 | $823,605 | $249,181 | $581,424 |
| 2021 | $13,042 | $807,320 | $244,296 | $570,024 |
| 2020 | $12,330 | $805,971 | $241,791 | $564,180 |
| 2019 | $11,833 | $790,170 | $237,051 | $553,119 |
| 2018 | $11,633 | $774,680 | $232,404 | $542,276 |
| 2017 | $11,233 | $759,493 | $227,848 | $531,645 |
| 2016 | $10,866 | $744,604 | $223,381 | $521,223 |
| 2015 | $10,720 | $733,425 | $220,027 | $513,398 |
| 2014 | $10,643 | $719,064 | $215,719 | $503,345 |
Source: Public Records
Map