1740 McGee Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $929,000 - $1,792,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,080
Sq Ft
$1,337/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1740 McGee Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,444,173, approximately $1,337 per square foot. 1740 McGee Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2022
Sold by
Lau and Felice
Bought by
Espiritu-Lau Revocable Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2018
Sold by
Martin Karin Danielle and Yunis Amy
Bought by
Lau Kristian and Espiritu Felice
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2013
Sold by
Yunis Amy and Martin Karin Danielle
Bought by
Yunis Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2010
Sold by
Yunis Amy and Martin Karin Danielle
Bought by
Yunis Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$474,900
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2009
Sold by
Yunis Amy and Martin Karin Danielle
Bought by
Yunis Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$478,850
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2008
Sold by
Yunis Amy K
Bought by
Yunis Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$485,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2008
Sold by
Takano Jane M
Bought by
Yunis Amy K and Martin Karin Danielle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$485,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 1997
Sold by
Takano Shizuko Nakatani
Bought by
Takano Masanoku
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$202,797
Interest Rate
7.42%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Espiritu-Lau Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lau Kristian | $1,305,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Yunis Amy | -- | Accommodation | |
| Yunis Amy | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Yunis Amy | -- | None Available | |
| Yunis Amy | -- | None Available | |
| Yunis Amy | -- | Orange Coast Title | |
| Yunis Amy | -- | Orange Coast Title | |
| Yunis Amy | -- | None Available | |
| Yunis Amy K | $665,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Takano Masanoku | -- | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lau Kristian | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yunis Amy | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yunis Amy | $474,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Yunis Amy | $478,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Yunis Amy K | $485,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Takano Masanoku | $202,797 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,085 | $1,477,841 | $445,452 | $1,039,389 |
| 2024 | $20,085 | $1,448,727 | $436,718 | $1,019,009 |
| 2023 | $19,695 | $1,427,187 | $428,156 | $999,031 |
| 2022 | $19,405 | $1,392,207 | $419,762 | $979,445 |
| 2021 | $19,454 | $1,364,776 | $411,533 | $960,243 |
| 2020 | $18,582 | $1,357,721 | $407,316 | $950,405 |
| 2019 | $18,065 | $1,331,100 | $399,330 | $931,770 |
| 2018 | $10,930 | $752,600 | $225,780 | $526,820 |
| 2017 | $10,544 | $737,843 | $221,353 | $516,490 |
| 2016 | $10,228 | $723,380 | $217,014 | $506,366 |
| 2015 | $10,096 | $712,520 | $213,756 | $498,764 |
| 2014 | $9,429 | $698,568 | $209,570 | $488,998 |
Source: Public Records
Map