$240,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026

1653 Lilac Ln Willits, CA 95490

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,768 Sq Ft
9,300 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$136 Per Sq Ft

10% Above List Price

6 on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2026

Nestled amidst the majestic beauty of Mendocino County, this enchanting 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom retreat in Willits. Set within a tranquil cul-de-sac, this property provides the perfect sanctuary for those seeking peace and serenity. Towering pine trees and magnificent redwoods frame this charming home, inviting you to indulge in tranquil mornings on the porch surrounded by nature's grandeur. Experience the unique charm of life under California's towering canopies while being just moments away from Willits' quaint offerings - local shops, eateries, and community treasures await exploration.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heidi Dunk

D Vincent Real Estate License #DRE #01156094 Listed on: 01/27/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Heidi Dunk

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 9,300 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

9,300 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2135
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7BDVIN
  • Directions: Primrose to Lilac Lane to address
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Tandem
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9300
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1979

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2026
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
List Price
$217,500
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,500
10.34%
Views
95

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15238358563339.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
Sold by
Robertson Anschutz Schneid & Crane Llp
Bought by
Planet Home Lending Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 29, 2022
Closed on
Mar 23, 2023
List Price
$399,500
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,500
-3.63%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.64%
Original Mortgage
$398,860
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2006
Sold by
Kuns Dylan
Bought by
Martin Eric

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
7.95%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2003
Sold by
Marks Joyce K and Marks Richard L
Bought by
Kuns Dylan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,500
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2000
Sold by
Medeiros Michael A and Medeiros Ann Della
Bought by
Kuns Dylan and Marks Richard L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,200
Interest Rate
7.82%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed $323,593 None Listed On Document
Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $385,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $325,000 First American Title
Grant Deed -- Redwood Empire Title
Grant Deed $118,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $398,860 VA
Previous Owner $260,000 Balloon
Previous Owner $163,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $106,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $23,300 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $240,000 +10.3% $136 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2026 01/27/26 For Sale $217,500 -43.5% $123 / Sq Ft
03/30/2023 03/30/23 Sold $385,000 +1.6% $218 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/02/2023 02/02/23 Price Changed $379,000 -5.1% $214 / Sq Ft
11/29/2022 11/29/22 For Sale $399,500 -- $226 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,001 $400,554 $72,828 $327,726
2023 $5,001 $327,000 $65,000 $262,000
2022 $3,584 $327,000 $65,000 $262,000
2021 $3,008 $270,000 $65,000 $205,000
2020 $2,638 $240,000 $55,000 $185,000
2019 $2,684 $240,000 $55,000 $185,000
2018 $2,642 $240,000 $55,000 $185,000
2017 $2,422 $175,000 $45,000 $130,000
2016 $1,965 $175,000 $45,000 $130,000
2015 $1,708 $150,000 $40,000 $110,000
2014 $1,559 $140,000 $35,000 $105,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326006374

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 100-013-13-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.