NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16911 Baltar St van Nuys, CA 91406

Estimated Value: $899,000 - $1,105,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,815 Sq Ft
$529/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 19, 2016

Last sale price $600,000 $331 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,840 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2016

Gorgeous, designer-remodeled 3bed 2bath Lake Balboa family home in stunning move-in condition. Light & Bright open floor plan includes spacious family room, separate living room with fireplace and formal dining area. Gourmet galley kitchen is fully remodeled with NEW grey shaker cabinets, NEW quartz countertops with full height custom tile backsplash, NEW flooring and NEW stainless steel appliances. Master bedroom has walk-in closet with custom closet organizer and charming remodeled en suite bath. Both bathrooms have been fully upgraded with NEW custom tile floors, NEW vanity/countertop, NEW custom shower/tub tile, and NEW faucets/hardware/mirrors. Other features of the home include NEW windows and sliding door, NEW flooring throughout, NEW lighting, NEW paint inside and out, separate indoor laundry. Detached 2-car garage being used a sound room/recording studio– owner will restore upon request. Spacious covered patio ideal for entertaining. Front and backyards with lush grass lawn and mature citrus trees. You don’t want to miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Dashevsky

Paul Dashevsky License #01301244 Listed on: 01/08/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Samara Saffian

Rodeo Realty License #01036043

Rodeo Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,343 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 1,815 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2204030014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1952 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,343 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2204030014
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1815.00
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 330.58
  • Room Type: Living Room, Master Suite, Walk-In Closet, Separate Family Room, Sound Studio
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Individual Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Sprinklers Timer
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6343.00
  • Price Per Lot Square Foot: 94.59
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1460

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6343.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2016
Closed on
Jan 25, 2016
List Price
$599,990
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10
0.002%
Current Estimated Value
$960,107

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$360,107
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.70%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$332,641
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$627,466

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2015
Closed on
Oct 7, 2015
Sold by
V Mortgage Reo 1 Llc
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$422,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,400
-6.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
189.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2015
Sold by
Wilmington Trust National Association
Bought by
V Mortgage Reo Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2014
Sold by
Thompson Jason Scott and Thompson Hejira A
Bought by
Wilmington Trust National Association and Vm Trust Series 1

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2008
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Bought by
Thompson Jason Scott and Thompson Hejira A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,360
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2008
Sold by
Gutierrez Roy Lowell
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co and Terwin Mortgage Trust 2006-17He Asset Ba

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,360
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2006
Sold by
Gutierrez Ray Alden T
Bought by
Gutierrez Roy Lowell

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2003
Sold by
Carnahan Daniel David
Bought by
Gutierrez Ray Alden T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2003
Sold by
Rose Fern C and Fern C Rose Declaration Of Tru
Bought by
Carnahan Daniel David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
3.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lembeck Sam $600,000 Old Republic Title Company
Westcliff Realty Inc $422,500 None Available
V Mortgage Reo Corporation -- None Available
Wilmington Trust National Association $405,436 None Available
Thompson Jason Scott $379,500 Lsi Title Company
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co $400,705 None Available
Gutierrez Roy Lowell $630,000 Investors Title Company
Gutierrez Ray Alden T -- Investors Title Company
Gutierrez Ray Alden T $325,000 Ticor Title Company
Carnahan Daniel David $280,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lembeck Sam $417,000
Previous Owner Thompson Jason Scott $375,360
Previous Owner Gutierrez Ray Alden T $126,000
Previous Owner Gutierrez Roy Lowell $504,000
Previous Owner Gutierrez Ray Alden T $292,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/19/2016 02/19/16 Sold $600,000 0.0% $331 / Sq Ft
01/26/2016 01/26/16 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2016 01/08/16 For Sale $599,990 +42.0% $331 / Sq Ft
10/23/2015 10/23/15 Sold $422,500 -6.1% $228 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2015 10/02/15 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2015 09/18/15 For Sale $449,900 -- $243 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,574 $710,271 $426,164 $284,107
2024 $8,574 $696,345 $417,808 $278,537
2023 $8,409 $682,692 $409,616 $273,076
2022 $8,018 $669,307 $401,585 $267,722
2021 $7,914 $656,184 $393,711 $262,473
2019 $7,676 $636,723 $382,034 $254,689
2018 $7,576 $624,240 $374,544 $249,696
2016 $5,198 $422,500 $338,000 $84,500
2015 $6,122 $500,000 $300,000 $200,000
2014 $5,034 $398,658 $219,026 $179,632

MLS Number: SR16004342

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2204-030-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.