1708 Dakota Way Redding, CA 96003
Simpson University Region NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $363,632 - $423,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,627
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1708 Dakota Way, Redding, CA 96003 and is currently estimated at $389,908, approximately $239 per square foot. 1708 Dakota Way is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Columbia Elementary School, Mountain View Middle School, and Foothill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2022
Sold by
Scroggins James E
Bought by
James E Scroggins Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2008
Sold by
Montgomery Joseph K and Montgomery Tanya M
Bought by
Scroggins James E and Scroggins Sharon
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$231,267
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2000
Sold by
Hardisty Wm G Iii R L Trust
Bought by
Montgomery Joseph K and Montgomery Tanya M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$106,336
Interest Rate
8.67%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James E Scroggins Trust | -- | -- | |
| Scroggins James E | $235,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Montgomery Joseph K | $106,500 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Scroggins James E | $231,267 | |
| Previous Owner | Montgomery Joseph K | $106,336 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,261 | $211,405 | $43,438 | $167,967 |
| 2024 | $2,267 | $207,261 | $42,587 | $164,674 |
| 2023 | $2,267 | $203,198 | $41,752 | $161,446 |
| 2022 | $2,184 | $199,215 | $40,934 | $158,281 |
| 2021 | $2,191 | $195,310 | $40,132 | $155,178 |
| 2020 | $2,154 | $193,308 | $39,721 | $153,587 |
| 2019 | $2,103 | $189,519 | $38,943 | $150,576 |
| 2018 | $2,139 | $185,804 | $38,180 | $147,624 |
| 2017 | $2,161 | $182,162 | $37,432 | $144,730 |
| 2016 | $2,025 | $178,592 | $36,699 | $141,893 |
| 2015 | $1,993 | $175,910 | $36,148 | $139,762 |
| 2014 | $1,938 | $172,465 | $35,440 | $137,025 |
Source: Public Records
Map