1711 Chestnut St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,094,000 - $1,493,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,012
Sq Ft
$1,232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1711 Chestnut St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,246,647, approximately $1,231 per square foot. 1711 Chestnut St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2022
Sold by
Ilana Kaufman Living Trust
Bought by
Ilana Kaufman Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2014
Sold by
Kaufman Ilana and The Living Trust Of Ilana Kauf
Bought by
Kaufman Ilana and The Ilana Kaufman Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2013
Sold by
Kaufman Ilana
Bought by
Kaufman Ilana and The Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2013
Sold by
Farmer Ian and Herrick Julia
Bought by
Kaufman Ilana
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$484,000
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2009
Sold by
Stotler William C
Bought by
Farmer Ian and Herrick Julia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$548,534
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 1997
Sold by
Stotler Lan N
Bought by
Stotler William C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
7.54%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ilana Kaufman Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kaufman Ilana | -- | None Available | |
| Kaufman Ilana | -- | None Available | |
| Kaufman Ilana | $605,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Farmer Ian | $599,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Stotler William C | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kaufman Ilana | $484,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Farmer Ian | $548,534 | |
| Previous Owner | Stotler William C | $165,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,846 | $737,984 | $223,495 | $521,489 |
| 2024 | $10,846 | $723,380 | $219,114 | $511,266 |
| 2023 | $10,625 | $716,058 | $214,817 | $501,241 |
| 2022 | $10,447 | $695,023 | $210,607 | $491,416 |
| 2021 | $10,477 | $681,260 | $206,478 | $481,782 |
| 2020 | $9,956 | $681,205 | $204,361 | $476,844 |
| 2019 | $9,608 | $667,853 | $200,356 | $467,497 |
| 2018 | $9,454 | $654,760 | $196,428 | $458,332 |
| 2017 | $9,113 | $641,922 | $192,576 | $449,346 |
| 2016 | $8,848 | $629,338 | $188,801 | $440,537 |
| 2015 | $8,734 | $619,888 | $185,966 | $433,922 |
| 2014 | $8,684 | $607,746 | $182,324 | $425,422 |
Source: Public Records
Map