1714 N Chester Ave Compton, CA 90221
Estimated Value: $619,171 - $700,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,366
Sq Ft
$482/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1714 N Chester Ave, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $658,043, approximately $481 per square foot. 1714 N Chester Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Foster Elementary School, Whaley Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2001
Sold by
Lamas Vicente and Garcia Jesus
Bought by
Lamas Vicente
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
Mendoza Jess E and Mendoza Wanda M
Bought by
Lamas Vicente and Garcia Jesus
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,759
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2000
Sold by
Talley Armagean
Bought by
Mendoza Jess E and Mendoza Wanda M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2000
Sold by
Matthews Robert L
Bought by
Talley Armagean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2000
Sold by
Talley Armagean
Bought by
Matthews Robert L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 1999
Sold by
Talley Ronnie
Bought by
Talley Armagean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
12.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamas Vicente | -- | -- | |
| Lamas Vicente | $145,000 | Southland Title | |
| Mendoza Jess E | $81,500 | -- | |
| Talley Armagean | -- | -- | |
| Matthews Robert L | -- | -- | |
| Talley Armagean | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lamas Vicente | $142,759 | |
| Previous Owner | Talley Armagean | $78,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,380 | $214,334 | $119,946 | $94,388 |
| 2024 | $4,380 | $210,133 | $117,595 | $92,538 |
| 2023 | $4,319 | $206,014 | $115,290 | $90,724 |
| 2022 | $3,774 | $201,976 | $113,030 | $88,946 |
| 2021 | $3,804 | $198,016 | $110,814 | $87,202 |
| 2019 | $3,699 | $192,144 | $107,528 | $84,616 |
| 2018 | $3,564 | $188,377 | $105,420 | $82,957 |
| 2016 | $3,391 | $181,064 | $101,327 | $79,737 |
| 2015 | $3,247 | $178,345 | $99,805 | $78,540 |
| 2014 | $3,193 | $174,852 | $97,850 | $77,002 |
Source: Public Records
Map