$699,000
PENDING

1714 Waring St Seaside, CA 93955

Estimated payment $3,900/month

Total Views 3,243
2 Beds
1 Bath
962 Sq Ft
$727 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Bay View
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Granite Countertops
  • Tile Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

Welcome to this charming 2 bed 1 bath home beautiful Seaside, just moments from the breathtaking Monterey Bay. Ideally located approximately one mile from the beach & highway access, this home offers the perfect blend of coastal living and everyday convenience. Enjoy being just minutes from popular shopping centers, dining and big box retailers. Whether youre running errands or heading out for a day by the ocean, everything you need is within reach. Inside, the home features a thoughtfully updated kitchen and bathroom, highlighted by elegant granite countertops, stylish tile flooring, and a beautifully finished tile showercreating a clean, modern feel with comfort and functionality. The property welcomes you with a fenced front yard, offering added privacy and curb appeal. Out back, enjoy a beautifully maintained, low-maintenance landscape designed for ease and enjoyment. A charming retaining wall with a garden bed adds character and dimension, while the wooden deck provides the perfect space for relaxing, entertaining, or soaking in the coastal air. Whether youre looking for a primary residence, vacation getaway, or investment opportunity, this home delivers on location, style, and convenience.

Listing Agent

Demetrick Caballero

eXp Realty of California Inc License #01983034 Listed on: 04/29/2026

eXp Realty of California Inc

Co-Listing Agent

JP Moridi

Intero Real Estate Services License #01935071

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 962 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Walk-in Shower

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 012-764-007-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

3,659 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 962
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Electric, Countertop - Granite, Oven Range - Electric, Pantry
  • Living Sq Ft: 962
  • Stories: 1
  • Security: Window Bars
  • Laundry: In Garage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom: Stall Shower

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Bay, Mountains

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, On Street

Utilities

  • Heating System: Forced Air, Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Gently Sloped
  • Parcel Number: 012-764-007-000
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 3650.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 3650.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Monterey Peninsula Unified

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,067 $199,353 $95,343 $104,010
2024 $2,067 $195,445 $93,474 $101,971
2023 $2,083 $191,614 $91,642 $99,972
2022 $2,053 $187,858 $89,846 $98,012
2021 $2,022 $184,176 $88,085 $96,091
2020 $1,946 $182,288 $87,182 $95,106
2019 $2,036 $178,715 $85,473 $93,242
2018 $1,956 $175,212 $83,798 $91,414
2017 $1,814 $171,777 $82,155 $89,622
2016 $1,781 $168,410 $80,545 $87,865
2015 $1,755 $165,882 $79,336 $86,546
2014 $1,724 $162,633 $77,782 $84,851
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $699,000 -- $727 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82045020

MLSListings

APN: 012-764-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.