$4,995,000

Estimated payment $28,210/month

Total Views 88
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
$2,270 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked away on Balboa Peninsula Point just one block from the ocean and a short stroll to the bay, 1730 East Ocean Blvd offers an elevated take on coastal living with a refined, inviting feel. This beautifully remodeled, light-filled home features three bedrooms and three bathrooms, including a true primary suite with a spacious layout, spacious bathroom, oversized walk-in closet, and a private deck complete with a fireplace—an ideal retreat to unwind and take in the ocean breeze. The main level, with its breathtaking high beamed ceilings, is designed for both comfort and entertaining with a generously sized living and dining area that flows seamlessly into the kitchen, creating an open yet warm and functional living space. Multiple outdoor areas enhance the home’s appeal, including a large front patio and a stunning courtyard with new landscaping and a fireplace, offering a private and inviting setting for alfresco dining and gatherings.

Listing Agent

Kim Bibb

Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty Brokerage Phone: 714-396-0185 License #01210754 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Lauren Bibb

Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty Brokerage Phone: 714-396-0185 License #02144501

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2013 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2,625 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Fence is in excellent condition
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available

Property Views

  • Ocean
  • Peek-A-Boo

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / H
  • Tax Tract Number 518
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04821118
  • $407 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 2013 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2,625 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name Other: Balboa Peninsula Point (BLPP)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 04821118
  • Year Built: 2013
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2200.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Balcony, Built-in Features, Open Floorplan, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Outside
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2270.45
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Laundry, All Bedrooms Up, Kitchen, Family Room, Primary Suite
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded, Stone Counters, Walk-In Shower, Main Floor Full Bath, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Remodeled, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Ocean, Peek-A-Boo
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Excellent Condition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio Open, Deck
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Disposal, Microwave, Built-In Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Gas Range, Freezer, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Watersports, Biking, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2625.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0603

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 2625.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Waterfront Features: Across the Road from Lake/Ocean

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: H
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Tract Number: 518
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 407.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,541 $1,759,234 $1,527,541 $231,693
2024 $18,541 $1,724,740 $1,497,590 $227,150
2023 $18,708 $1,690,922 $1,468,225 $222,697
2022 $18,503 $1,657,767 $1,439,436 $218,331
2021 $18,342 $1,625,262 $1,411,212 $214,050
2020 $18,175 $1,608,597 $1,396,741 $211,856
2019 $17,835 $1,577,056 $1,369,354 $207,702
2018 $17,600 $1,546,134 $1,342,504 $203,630
2017 $17,270 $1,515,818 $1,316,180 $199,638
2016 $16,956 $1,486,097 $1,290,373 $195,724
2015 $16,878 $1,463,775 $1,270,990 $192,785
2014 $16,501 $1,435,102 $1,246,093 $189,009
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $4,995,000 0.0% $2,270 / Sq Ft
07/20/2016 07/20/16 Rented $7,000 -6.7% --
07/14/2016 07/14/16 Off Market $7,500 -- --
07/04/2016 07/04/16 For Rent $7,500 0.0% --
08/27/2012 08/27/12 Sold $1,400,000 -12.4% $700 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/17/2012 03/17/12 Price Changed $1,599,000 -10.9% $800 / Sq Ft
02/15/2012 02/15/12 For Sale $1,795,000 -- $898 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,400,000 California Title Company
Grant Deed $1,100,000 Stewart Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title Of California
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lsi Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Gateway Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Orange Coast Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Orange Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $546,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $333,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $205,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $179,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $155,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $20,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: NP26099570

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 048-211-18

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.