1731 Mentone Ave Pasadena, CA 91103
Muir Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $838,080 - $926,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
--
Sq Ft
5,227
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1731 Mentone Ave, Pasadena, CA 91103 and is currently estimated at $885,020. 1731 Mentone Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Jackson Elementary School, Octavia E. Butler Magnet, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2002
Sold by
Tepozteco Hector
Bought by
Izaguirre Jose
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
6.94%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 1999
Sold by
Rhodes Kimberly A
Bought by
Tepozteco Hector
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,814
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1997
Sold by
Secretary Of Veteran Affairs
Bought by
Rhodes Kimberly A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
7.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1994
Sold by
Williams Angelo P and First Mtg Corp
Bought by
First Mtg Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1994
Sold by
Tillman Adrian and Security Pacific National Bank
Bought by
Security Pacific National Bank
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Izaguirre Jose | $185,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Tepozteco Hector | $121,000 | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Rhodes Kimberly A | $58,000 | First American Title Co | |
| First Mtg Corp | $77,802 | United Title Co | |
| Security Pacific National Bank | $25,300 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Izaguirre Jose | $185,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tepozteco Hector | $120,814 | |
| Previous Owner | Rhodes Kimberly A | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,382 | $282,791 | $218,630 | $64,161 |
| 2024 | $3,382 | $277,247 | $214,344 | $62,903 |
| 2023 | $3,350 | $271,812 | $210,142 | $61,670 |
| 2022 | $3,237 | $266,483 | $206,022 | $60,461 |
| 2021 | $3,107 | $261,259 | $201,983 | $59,276 |
| 2019 | $2,904 | $244,983 | $195,993 | $48,990 |
| 2018 | $2,912 | $240,180 | $192,150 | $48,030 |
| 2016 | $2,802 | $230,856 | $184,690 | $46,166 |
| 2015 | $2,769 | $227,389 | $181,916 | $45,473 |
| 2014 | $2,719 | $222,936 | $178,353 | $44,583 |
Source: Public Records
Map