17540 Cantlay St van Nuys, CA 91406
Estimated Value: $803,000 - $897,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,388
Sq Ft
$612/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17540 Cantlay St, van Nuys, CA 91406 and is currently estimated at $849,583, approximately $612 per square foot. 17540 Cantlay St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Anatola Avenue Elementary School, William Mulholland Middle, and Magnolia Science Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2003
Sold by
Trejos Marcos
Bought by
Trejos Marcos and Trejos Claudia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$163,000
Outstanding Balance
$70,740
Interest Rate
5.77%
Estimated Equity
$778,843
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 1998
Sold by
Carlson Chris
Bought by
Trejos Marcos and Trejos Claudia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$162,628
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 1998
Sold by
Ferguson Roger W
Bought by
Carlson Chris and Carlson Sandy Lynn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trejos Marcos | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Trejos Marcos | $164,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Carlson Chris | $132,500 | Lawyers Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Trejos Marcos | $163,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Trejos Marcos | $162,628 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,293 | $341,426 | $186,839 | $154,587 |
| 2024 | $4,293 | $334,732 | $183,176 | $151,556 |
| 2023 | $4,213 | $328,170 | $179,585 | $148,585 |
| 2022 | $4,024 | $321,736 | $176,064 | $145,672 |
| 2021 | $3,970 | $315,428 | $172,612 | $142,816 |
| 2019 | $3,854 | $306,075 | $167,494 | $138,581 |
| 2018 | $3,744 | $300,074 | $164,210 | $135,864 |
| 2016 | $3,568 | $288,424 | $157,835 | $130,589 |
| 2015 | $3,517 | $284,093 | $155,465 | $128,628 |
| 2014 | $3,535 | $278,529 | $152,420 | $126,109 |
Source: Public Records
Map