$420,000

1768 Hayden Rd Germantown, TN 38138

Estimated payment $2,460/month

Total Views 299
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,526 Sq Ft
$166 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautifully updated and meticulously maintained, this home offers generous living space, thoughtful improvements, and a functional floor plan designed for everyday living and entertaining. The main living areas have been opened to create a seamless flow, perfect for gathering with family and friends. Hardwood floors have been expertly matched and refinished throughout, while both bathrooms have been tastefully renovated with a clean, modern style. Upstairs, the spacious bonus room or optional 4th bedroom features new flooring and updated lighting. The landscaping and exterior lighting have also been enhanced, adding to the home’s curb appeal and outdoor enjoyment. Over the years, numerous upgrades have been completed, including the conversion of the carport into a garage, HVAC replacement in 2023, refreshed back deck in 2025, and replacement of all rails and banisters with iron in 2022. With so many improvements made, this home is truly move-in ready and exceptionally well cared for.

Listing Agent

Jon Dickens

The Firm License #304275 Listed on: 05/16/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 104x187

Interior Spaces

  • 2,526 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • Germantown Hts Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number G0220E B00085

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: GERMANTOWN HEIGHTS
  • Number Of Stories: 1.2
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2526
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Living Room, Dining Room, Den/Great Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 2 or More Baths, Play Room/Recreation Room, Laundry Room, Breakfast Room
  • Second Story Floor Plan: 4th or More Bedrooms
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Renovated Bathroom, Luxury Primary Bath, Full Bath Down
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 1, Shared Bath, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 1, Shared Bath, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 4 Description: Level 2, Smooth Ceiling, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms Down: 3
  • Fireplace: In Den/Great Room
  • Floors/Ceilings: Part Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Equipment: Range/Oven, Gas Cooking, Disposal, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Separate Living Room, Separate Dining Room, Separate Den, Eat-In Kitchen, Separate Breakfast Room, Pantry, Washer/Dryer Connections
  • Misc Interior: Attic Access, Smoke Detector(s), Vent Hood/Exhaust Fan
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Rooms: Laundry Room, Bonus Room, Entry Hall
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Separate Shower, Tile Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 1, Full Bath, Hardwood Floor

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Patio, Deck, Wood Fence
  • Exterior Windows: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation: Conventional
  • Roof: Composition Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Number Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Display: G2A
  • Parking Storage: Driveway/Pad, Side-Load Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s), 220 Wiring
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Some Trees, Wood Fenced
  • Lot Number: 29
  • Acreage: 0.44
  • Keeping Hearth Dimension: 27x14
  • Lot Size: 104X187
  • Geo Subdivision: TN

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: G0220E B00085

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,639 $89,700 $17,050 $72,650
2024 $2,639 $77,850 $13,000 $64,850
2023 $4,070 $77,850 $13,000 $64,850
2022 $3,942 $77,850 $13,000 $64,850
2021 $3,992 $77,850 $13,000 $64,850
2020 $3,753 $62,550 $13,000 $49,550
2019 $2,533 $62,550 $13,000 $49,550
2018 $2,533 $62,550 $13,000 $49,550
2017 $2,571 $62,550 $13,000 $49,550
2016 $2,159 $49,400 $0 $0
2014 $2,087 $47,750 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $420,000 +119.9% $166 / Sq Ft
02/06/2014 02/06/14 Sold $191,000 -23.3% $68 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/25/2013 11/25/13 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2013 03/05/13 For Sale $248,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $191,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $187,540 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10221790

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: G0-220E-B0-0085

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.