1775 Sonoma Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,484,443 - $3,116,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,195
Sq Ft
$1,257/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1775 Sonoma Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,759,861, approximately $1,257 per square foot. 1775 Sonoma Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2020
Sold by
Kriozere Mark and Kriozere Kathryn F
Bought by
Kriozere Mark and Kriozere Kathryn F
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2017
Sold by
Pro Group Properties Llc
Bought by
Kriozere Mark and Kriozere Kathryn F K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,386,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,152,164
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,607,697
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2017
Sold by
National Housing Group
Bought by
Pro Group Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2015
Sold by
Wheat Rebecca
Bought by
National Housing Group Llc and Pro Group Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$795,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2004
Sold by
Wheat Rebecca
Bought by
Wheat Solomon
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2003
Sold by
Wheat Solomon
Bought by
Wheat Solomon and Wheat Rebecca
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2003
Sold by
Wheat Rebecca
Bought by
Wheat Solomon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,250
Interest Rate
5.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2003
Sold by
Wheat Rebecca
Bought by
Wheat Solomon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,250
Interest Rate
5.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kriozere Mark | -- | None Available | |
| Kriozere Mark | $1,980,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Kriozere Richard | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pro Group Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| National Housing Group Llc | $950,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wheat Solomon | -- | -- | |
| Wheat Solomon | -- | -- | |
| Wheat Solomon | -- | -- | |
| Wheat Solomon | -- | Multiple |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kriozere Richard | $1,386,000 | |
| Previous Owner | National Housing Group Llc | $795,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wheat Solomon | $176,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Wheat Solomon | $176,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,278 | $2,357,926 | $675,859 | $1,689,067 |
| 2024 | $33,278 | $2,311,556 | $662,607 | $1,655,949 |
| 2023 | $32,576 | $2,273,099 | $649,616 | $1,623,483 |
| 2022 | $32,240 | $2,221,535 | $636,880 | $1,591,655 |
| 2021 | $31,111 | $2,074,315 | $624,394 | $1,456,921 |
| 2020 | $29,174 | $2,059,991 | $617,997 | $1,441,994 |
| 2019 | $28,321 | $2,019,600 | $605,880 | $1,413,720 |
| 2018 | $27,896 | $1,980,000 | $594,000 | $1,386,000 |
| 2017 | $15,323 | $969,000 | $408,000 | $561,000 |
| 2016 | $14,611 | $950,000 | $400,000 | $550,000 |
| 2015 | $4,390 | $116,078 | $89,216 | $26,862 |
| 2014 | $4,240 | $113,805 | $87,469 | $26,336 |
Source: Public Records
Map