1779 Newton Rd Hampton, VA 23663
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $217,000 - $257,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,018
Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1779 Newton Rd, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $242,295, approximately $238 per square foot. 1779 Newton Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Benjamin Syms Middle School, Phoebus High School, and Gloria Dei Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2007
Sold by
A & A Props L L C
Bought by
Johnson Andy P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,233,920
Outstanding Balance
$735,334
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$493,039
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2003
Sold by
Draper
Bought by
A And A Properties
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 1999
Sold by
Atkinson Bobby G
Bought by
Atkinson Bobby G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,400
Interest Rate
7.73%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Andy P | $154,900 | -- | |
| A And A Properties | $60,000 | -- | |
| Atkinson Bobby G | $94,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Andy P | $1,233,920 | |
| Previous Owner | A And A Properties | $65,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Atkinson Bobby G | $94,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,561 | $211,100 | $55,000 | $156,100 |
| 2024 | $2,256 | $196,200 | $55,000 | $141,200 |
| 2023 | $1,989 | $171,500 | $55,000 | $116,500 |
| 2022 | $1,711 | $145,000 | $50,000 | $95,000 |
| 2021 | $1,775 | $132,700 | $38,300 | $94,400 |
| 2020 | $1,600 | $129,000 | $38,300 | $90,700 |
| 2019 | $1,591 | $128,300 | $38,300 | $90,000 |
| 2018 | $1,643 | $124,900 | $38,300 | $86,600 |
| 2017 | $1,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,643 | $124,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,708 | $128,400 | $38,300 | $90,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map