18 Cabrillo Dr Avalon, CA 90704
Estimated Value: $925,000 - $2,267,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,670
Sq Ft
$872/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18 Cabrillo Dr, Avalon, CA 90704 and is currently estimated at $1,457,066, approximately $872 per square foot. 18 Cabrillo Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Avalon K-12.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2008
Sold by
Bernier George W and Bernier Joan M
Bought by
Tyler Timothy W and Duchesneau Tyler Iris
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2001
Sold by
Kressel Terrence G and Kressel Joanne M
Bought by
Bernier George W and Bernier Joan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
9.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2000
Sold by
Santa Catalina Island Company
Bought by
Kressel Terrence G and Kressel Joanne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$358,000
Interest Rate
8.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 1994
Sold by
Laurin Thomas Jeffrey and Laurin Dorothy J
Bought by
Laurin Thomas J and Revoca Roxana
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Timothy W | $845,000 | None Available | |
| Bernier George W | $490,000 | Southland Title Company | |
| Kressel Terrence G | $86,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Laurin Thomas J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bernier George W | $392,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kressel Terrence G | $358,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,545 | $835,000 | $692,000 | $143,000 |
| 2024 | $12,545 | $835,000 | $692,000 | $143,000 |
| 2023 | $12,509 | $835,000 | $692,000 | $143,000 |
| 2022 | $11,953 | $835,000 | $692,000 | $143,000 |
| 2021 | $11,273 | $790,000 | $654,700 | $135,300 |
| 2019 | $9,618 | $660,000 | $546,900 | $113,100 |
| 2018 | $8,905 | $605,000 | $501,300 | $103,700 |
| 2016 | $7,074 | $482,000 | $399,400 | $82,600 |
| 2015 | $7,046 | $514,000 | $425,900 | $88,100 |
| 2014 | $6,441 | $465,000 | $385,300 | $79,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map