NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18 Jacobs Dr Rochester, NH 03867

Estimated Value: $468,000 - $496,174

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,820 Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 1, 2023

Last sale price $401,256 $220 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,093 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Landscaped
  • High Speed Internet
  • Level Lot
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

As of December 2023

FIVE BEDROOMS! This spacious gambrel style home is located in a quiet neighborhood convenient to everything. Features include an eat-in kitchen with stainless appliances, 2 bedrooms on the first floor, 3 additional bedrooms on the 2nd floor. The bright sunroom directly off the kitchen leads to a deck and a flat/level yard perfect for play or entertaining. Bring your decorating ideas - you won't find another 5 bedroom home in Rochester for this price!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Solomons

603 Birch Realty, LLC License #053200 Listed on: 10/26/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Orion Moquin

REAL Broker NH, LLC License #075641

REAL Broker NH, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,081

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Schools

  • Rochester Middle School
  • Spaulding High School

Utilities

  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0037
  • 25% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,081

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Gambrel
  • Directions: Portland St to Jacobs Drive
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 220.47
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1987
  • List Agent: 5122
  • Unique Disclaimer: The listing broker's offer of compensation is made only to other real estate licensees who are participant members of PrimeMLS.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Full
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Kitchen/Dining, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Sunroom
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Bath - Full
  • Room 1: Living Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen/Dining, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 2
  • Room 6: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Sunroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Bath - Full, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1820
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 4550
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1820
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 910
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished AG: 1820

Utilities

  • Electric: 200 Amp

Lot Info

  • Map: 0111
  • Lot: 0037
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13939
  • Lot Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Description: Landscaped, Level
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Deed Book: 4813
  • Deed Page: 904
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Rate: 25.34
  • Tax Gross Amount: 6081
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District: Rochester
  • School Middle Jr: Rochester Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2023
Closed on
Dec 1, 2023
Sold by
Smith David B and Knudson Kayla E
Bought by
Clark Kathleen M and Clark Ronald P
Seller's Agent
Amy Solomons
603 Birch Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Orion Moquin
REAL Broker NH, LLC
List Price
$379,900
Sold Price
$401,256
Premium/Discount to List
$21,356
5.62%
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$481,794

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$80,538
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.78%
Original Mortgage
$394,252
Outstanding Balance
$386,135
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$95,659

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2020
Closed on
Sep 29, 2020
Sold by
Auclair Marc R and Auclair Stephanie E
Bought by
Smith David B and Knudson Kayla E
Seller's Agent
Mark Zoeller
KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Rochester
Buyer's Agent
Alan Larrabee
Alan Larrabee Realty Group
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$287,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,000
6.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.15%
Original Mortgage
$281,801
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 1999
Sold by
Boucher Francis R and Boucher Debra J
Bought by
Auclair Marc R and Auclair Stephanie E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,400
Interest Rate
7.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clark Kathleen M $401,600 None Available
Smith David B $287,000 None Available
Auclair Marc R $123,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clark Kathleen M $394,252
Previous Owner Smith David B $281,801
Previous Owner Auclair Marc R $160,000
Previous Owner Auclair Marc R $44,220
Previous Owner Auclair Marc R $125,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/01/2023 12/01/23 Sold $401,256 +5.6% $220 / Sq Ft
11/03/2023 11/03/23 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2023 10/26/23 For Sale $379,900 +32.4% $209 / Sq Ft
09/29/2020 09/29/20 Sold $287,000 +6.3% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2020 07/23/20 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2020 07/20/20 For Sale $270,000 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,281 $410,500 $117,300 $293,200
2024 $6,096 $410,500 $117,300 $293,200
2023 $6,180 $240,100 $53,900 $186,200
2022 $6,070 $240,100 $53,900 $186,200
2021 $5,918 $240,100 $53,900 $186,200
2020 $5,884 $239,100 $53,900 $185,200
2019 $5,540 $222,500 $53,900 $168,600
2018 $5,080 $184,600 $40,400 $144,200
2017 $4,861 $184,600 $40,400 $144,200
2016 $4,691 $166,000 $40,400 $125,600
2015 $4,673 $166,000 $40,400 $125,600
2014 $4,560 $166,000 $40,400 $125,600
2013 $4,861 $184,400 $58,400 $126,000
2012 $4,735 $184,400 $58,400 $126,000

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4975755

PrimeMLS

APN: RCHE-000111-000037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.