$239,900

Estimated payment $1,528/month

Total Views 6,435
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,474 Sq Ft
$163 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully remodeled two-story home on Indianapolis' historic Old Southside, just moments from the vibrant Bates-Hendricks neighborhood. Blending modern updates with classic charm, this 3-bedroom, 2 full bathroom home offers both style and functionality in an ideal location. Step inside to discover a thoughtfully updated interior featuring fresh finishes, an inviting layout, and abundant natural light throughout. The spacious living area flows seamlessly into an open eat in kitchen-perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. Upstairs, you'll find the primary suite featuring a full bath along with a dressing/sitting area. Outside, enjoy your private fenced-in backyard-ideal for gardening, gatherings, pets, or simply relaxing after a long day. With its prime location near downtown, local dining, parks, and cultural hotspots, this home offers the perfect combination of convenience and community. See attachments for a complete list of home improvements, including the items replaced during renovation.

Listing Agent

Jennifer Goodspeed

Keller Williams Indpls Metro N Brokerage Email: jennifer@onwardindiana.com License #RB14043171 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Keller Williams Indpls Metro N

Co-Listing Agent

Jami Ross

Keller Williams Indpls Metro N Brokerage Email: jennifer@onwardindiana.com License #RB18002153

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,760

Year Built

  • Built in 1910 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,441 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 95 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 491113198022000101

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,760

Year Built

Built in 1910 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,441 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Building Area Total: 1922
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Subdivision Name: Windhorst Place
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Website: https://www.1802talbott.info
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: jennifer@onwardindiana.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Electric Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Kitchen Island, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Eat-in Kitchen, Wood Work Painted
  • Living Area: 1474
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Alarm
  • Spa Y N: No
  • Areas Interior: Laundry in Unit
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1124
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Some Updates,Kitchen Updated
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 350

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cement Siding
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Storage Shed
  • Fencing: Fence Complete, Full, Privacy
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Glass Enclosed
  • Pool Private Y N: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • View Y N: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: On Street, None
  • Garage Parking Other: Guest Street Parking

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3441
  • Parcel Number: 491113198022000101
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2760
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 95
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1380
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,689 $247,400 $7,100 $240,300
2024 $2,890 $227,100 $7,100 $220,000
2023 $2,890 $239,400 $7,100 $232,300
2022 $2,832 $230,900 $7,100 $223,800
2021 $2,266 $191,600 $7,100 $184,500
2020 $2,054 $173,400 $7,100 $166,300
2019 $1,648 $137,700 $3,600 $134,100
2018 $277 $38,700 $3,600 $35,100
2017 $843 $36,800 $3,600 $33,200
2016 $778 $34,500 $3,600 $30,900
2014 $809 $37,400 $3,600 $33,800
2013 $678 $32,600 $3,600 $29,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $239,900 +67.8% $163 / Sq Ft
09/25/2018 09/25/18 Sold $143,000 -4.6% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/10/2018 08/10/18 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2018 08/02/18 For Sale $149,900 +970.7% $78 / Sq Ft
04/22/2013 04/22/13 Sold $14,000 0.0% $9 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/18/2013 04/18/13 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2012 09/18/12 For Sale $14,000 -- $9 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $143,000 --
Warranty Deed $143,000 Title Services, Llc
Deed $30,000 --
Deed $30,000 Investors Title Service
Deed $30,000 Investors Title Service
Warranty Deed -- --
Deed $14,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- Homequest Title Llc
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $10,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $138,850 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22098410

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-11-13-198-022.000-101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.