1811 Marin Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,632,000 - $2,241,028
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,156
Sq Ft
$930/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1811 Marin Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,005,007, approximately $929 per square foot. 1811 Marin Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2016
Sold by
Roosevelt Nicholas Martin
Bought by
Roosevelt Ellen Dotson
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1997
Sold by
Brodeur Deidre A
Bought by
Dotson Roosevelt Nicholas Martin and Dotson Roosevelt Ellen
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$226,000
Outstanding Balance
$30,847
Interest Rate
7.96%
Estimated Equity
$1,974,160
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 1997
Sold by
Coen Michael S
Bought by
Brodeur Deidre Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Ellen Dotson | -- | None Available | |
| Dotson Roosevelt Nicholas Martin | $406,000 | American Title Co | |
| Brodeur Deidre Ann | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dotson Roosevelt Nicholas Martin | $226,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brodeur Deidre Ann | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,774 | $654,207 | $198,362 | $462,845 |
| 2024 | $12,774 | $641,243 | $194,473 | $453,770 |
| 2023 | $12,435 | $635,535 | $190,660 | $444,875 |
| 2022 | $12,322 | $616,075 | $186,922 | $436,153 |
| 2021 | $12,320 | $603,858 | $183,257 | $427,601 |
| 2020 | $11,605 | $604,598 | $181,379 | $423,219 |
| 2019 | $11,071 | $592,747 | $177,824 | $414,923 |
| 2018 | $10,835 | $581,127 | $174,338 | $406,789 |
| 2017 | $10,451 | $569,735 | $170,920 | $398,815 |
| 2016 | $10,034 | $558,566 | $167,570 | $390,996 |
| 2015 | $9,872 | $550,178 | $165,053 | $385,125 |
| 2014 | $9,702 | $539,403 | $161,821 | $377,582 |
Source: Public Records
Map