1834 Ferry St Martinez, CA 94553
Estimated Value: $536,000 - $593,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
894
Sq Ft
$629/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1834 Ferry St, Martinez, CA 94553 and is currently estimated at $561,918, approximately $628 per square foot. 1834 Ferry St is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including John Muir Elementary School, Martinez Junior High School, and Alhambra Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2017
Sold by
Crane Susan and Crane Steven
Bought by
Brogdon John and Brogdon Susan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$372,000
Outstanding Balance
$313,191
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$248,727
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2015
Sold by
Fox Gwen
Bought by
Crane Susan and Crane Steven
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$355,000
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Fox Gwen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2010
Sold by
Farquhar Tara
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2006
Sold by
Fraser Donald N and Fraser Viragene C
Bought by
Farquhar Tara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,990
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2001
Sold by
Fraser Donald N
Bought by
Fraser Donald N and Fraser Viragene C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 1998
Sold by
Orr Marilyn V
Bought by
Fraser Donald N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brogdon John | $475,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Crane Susan | $355,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Fox Gwen | $199,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $128,317 | Accommodation | |
| Farquhar Tara | $455,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Fraser Donald N | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Fraser Donald N | $100,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brogdon John | $372,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Crane Susan | $355,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Farquhar Tara | $90,990 | |
| Previous Owner | Farquhar Tara | $363,960 | |
| Previous Owner | Fraser Donald N | $123,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fraser Donald N | $95,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,306 | $540,462 | $455,356 | $85,106 |
| 2024 | $6,862 | $529,866 | $446,428 | $83,438 |
| 2023 | $6,862 | $519,477 | $437,675 | $81,802 |
| 2022 | $6,751 | $509,293 | $429,094 | $80,199 |
| 2021 | $6,575 | $499,308 | $420,681 | $78,627 |
| 2019 | $6,382 | $484,500 | $408,204 | $76,296 |
| 2018 | $6,192 | $475,000 | $400,200 | $74,800 |
| 2017 | $4,879 | $362,100 | $299,370 | $62,730 |
| 2016 | $4,546 | $355,000 | $293,500 | $61,500 |
| 2015 | $2,934 | $211,066 | $147,107 | $63,959 |
| 2014 | $2,874 | $206,933 | $144,226 | $62,707 |
Source: Public Records
Map