1837 Brooklyn Ave Brooklyn, NY 11210
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,108,000 - $1,390,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
2,839
Sq Ft
$446/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1837 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and is currently estimated at $1,264,839, approximately $445 per square foot. 1837 Brooklyn Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 119 Amersfort, Andries Hudde School, and Christian Heritage Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2006
Sold by
Hamilton Minna
Bought by
Hamilton Lafortune Minna and Lafortune Frank
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1997
Sold by
Frances Ruderman Trust
Bought by
Hamilton Minna
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$241,841
Interest Rate
7.42%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Lafortune Minna | -- | -- | |
| Hamilton Lafortune Minna | -- | -- | |
| Hamilton Minna | $259,000 | -- | |
| Hamilton Minna | $259,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hamilton Minna | $241,841 | |
| Closed | Hamilton Lafortune Minna | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,857 | $81,000 | $20,520 | $60,480 |
| 2025 | $9,287 | $66,360 | $20,520 | $45,840 |
| 2024 | $9,287 | $63,000 | $20,520 | $42,480 |
| 2023 | $8,843 | $77,280 | $20,520 | $56,760 |
| 2022 | $8,177 | $66,000 | $20,520 | $45,480 |
| 2021 | $8,610 | $57,600 | $20,520 | $37,080 |
| 2020 | $8,559 | $56,340 | $20,520 | $35,820 |
| 2019 | $8,011 | $48,900 | $20,520 | $28,380 |
| 2018 | $7,337 | $37,450 | $16,677 | $20,773 |
| 2017 | $6,903 | $35,332 | $12,706 | $22,626 |
| 2016 | $6,740 | $35,265 | $15,019 | $20,246 |
| 2015 | $3,800 | $35,065 | $14,155 | $20,910 |
| 2014 | $3,800 | $33,081 | $13,906 | $19,175 |
Source: Public Records
Map