Estimated Value: $252,355 - $585,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
960
Sq Ft
$396/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1897 Deer Haven Dr, Ely, MN 55731 and is currently estimated at $380,589, approximately $396 per square foot. 1897 Deer Haven Dr is a home located in St. Louis County with nearby schools including Tower-Soudan Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2025
Sold by
Venske Daniel R and Judith A Venske Living Trust
Bought by
Venske Daniel R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2015
Sold by
Venske Leonard R and Venske Judith Ann
Bought by
State Of Minnesota
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2009
Sold by
Venske Leonard and Venske Judith Ann
Bought by
Venske Leonard R and Venske Judith Ann
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venske Daniel R | $500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Venske Daniel R | $500 | None Listed On Document | |
| State Of Minnesota | $1,351 | None Available | |
| Venske Leonard R | -- | None Available | |
| Venske Leonard R | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,316 | $191,200 | $60,800 | $130,400 |
| 2023 | $1,816 | $191,200 | $60,800 | $130,400 |
| 2022 | $1,922 | $191,200 | $60,800 | $130,400 |
| 2021 | $1,886 | $156,500 | $50,900 | $105,600 |
| 2020 | $1,744 | $157,700 | $50,900 | $106,800 |
| 2019 | $1,572 | $144,000 | $46,200 | $97,800 |
| 2018 | $1,620 | $131,500 | $42,500 | $89,000 |
| 2017 | $1,594 | $131,600 | $42,600 | $89,000 |
| 2016 | $1,554 | $131,600 | $42,600 | $89,000 |
| 2015 | $1,664 | $135,900 | $49,500 | $86,400 |
| 2014 | $1,641 | $135,900 | $49,500 | $86,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map