NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $962,000 - $1,156,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
776 Sq Ft
775 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 22, 2023

Last sale price $1,000,000 $1,289 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,322 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Unit is on the top floor
  • 4-minute walk to Palo Alto
  • Corner Lot
  • Addison Elementary School Rated A+
  • Deck
  • 3-minute walk to Cogswell Plaza

About This Home

As of November 2023

Beautifully remodeled top-floor corner-unit condominium in Downtown Palo Alto. This 2-bedroom condo features a remodeled kitchen, air conditioning, a private 1-car garage, dual pane windows, recessed lighting, plus sliding glass doors that lead to a back deck off of the primary bedroom. Situated within a small 4-unit complex, this home is conveniently located just two blocks from the restaurants and shops of University Avenue and is close to Stanford University. This home is also close to Caltrain and has access to top-ranked Palo Alto schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Wilbur

Wilbur Properties License #00823559 Listed on: 10/05/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacey Woods

Compass License #02002137

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 775

HOA Fees

  • $375 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 776 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area gas, garbage, hot water, landscaping / gardening, maintenance - exterior, sewer, water
  • Everett Place HOA

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 120-67-003

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

775 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$375 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Condominium
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Maximum Unit Floor Number: 2
  • Max Numberof Unitsin Building: 4
  • Structure Sq Ft: 776
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Zoning Description: RM4
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Nook
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Electric, Countertop - Other, Dishwasher, Hood Over Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 776
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry: Dryer, Electricity Hookup (220V), Washer, Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom: Shower over Tub - 1, Tile

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Yard/Grounds: Deck
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air, Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 375
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees Include: Common Area Gas, Garbage, Hot Water, Landscaping / Gardening, Maintenance - Exterior, Sewer, Water
  • H O A Name Text: Everett Place HOA
  • H O A Exist: Yes

Schools

  • High School: 327

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 120-67-003
  • Lot Acres: 0.0178
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 776.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 776.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Gas Meters
  • Unit Features: Corner Unit, Top Floor or Penthouse

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Palo Alto Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Addison Elementary
  • High School Text: Palo Alto High
  • Middle School Text: Frank S. Greene Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2023
Closed on
Nov 16, 2023
Sold by
Su Elizabeth Yuling
Bought by
Mooers Brenna Nagao and Mooers Devin Michael
Seller's Agent
Anne Wilbur
Wilbur Properties
Buyer's Agent
Stacey Woods
Compass
List Price
$998,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.2%
Views
212
Current Estimated Value
$1,081,046

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,046
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.21%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2019
Closed on
Jun 4, 2019
Sold Price
$4,400

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.84%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2019
Closed on
May 24, 2019
List Price
$1,200,000
Sold Price
$1,190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-0.83%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2019
Closed on
Apr 25, 2019
List Price
$1,200,000
Sold Price
$1,190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-0.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2009
Sold by
Behling Frederick L
Bought by
Gagne Laurie E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2001
Sold by
Wen Benson
Bought by
Behling Barbara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,500
Interest Rate
6.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2000
Sold by
Wayne Johnson and Liu Lundy Juliet
Bought by
Wen Benson

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 1999
Sold by
Vukic Aloiz and Vukic Eda V
Bought by
Johnson Wayne and Lundy Juliet Liu

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 1999
Sold by
Johnson Wayne and Lundy Juliet Liu
Bought by
Johnson Wayne and Lundy Juliet Liu

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 1998
Sold by
Vukic Aloiz and Vukic Eda V
Bought by
Vukic Aloiz and Vukic Eda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
6.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mooers Brenna Nagao $1,000,000 Chicago Title
Su Elizabeth Yuling -- Chicago Title Company
Su Elizabeth Yuling $1,190,000 Chicago Title Company
Gagne Laurie E -- Chicago Title Company
Gagne Laurie E -- Chicago Title Company
Behling Barbara $457,000 First American Title Guarant
Wen Benson $400,000 Old Republic Title Company
Johnson Wayne $310,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Johnson Wayne -- --
Vukic Aloiz -- Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gagne Laurie E $460,000
Previous Owner Behling Barbara $228,500
Previous Owner Wen Benson $360,000
Previous Owner Johnson Wayne $190,000
Previous Owner Vukic Aloiz $136,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/22/2023 11/22/23 Sold $1,000,000 +0.2% $1,289 / Sq Ft
11/09/2023 11/09/23 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2023 10/05/23 For Sale $998,000 0.0% $1,286 / Sq Ft
07/29/2019 07/29/19 Rented $4,400 -4.3% --
06/22/2019 06/22/19 For Rent $4,600 0.0% --
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Sold $1,190,000 -0.8% $1,534 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2019 02/11/19 For Sale $1,200,000 -- $1,546 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,163 $1,020,000 $510,000 $510,000
2024 $12,636 $1,000,000 $500,000 $500,000
2023 $13,645 $1,075,000 $537,500 $537,500
2022 $15,829 $1,250,900 $625,450 $625,450
2021 $15,517 $1,226,374 $613,187 $613,187
2020 $15,206 $1,213,800 $606,900 $606,900
2019 $8,804 $665,354 $332,677 $332,677
2018 $8,578 $652,308 $326,154 $326,154
2017 $8,427 $639,518 $319,759 $319,759
2016 $8,121 $626,980 $313,490 $313,490
2015 $8,035 $617,564 $308,782 $308,782
2014 $7,800 $605,468 $302,734 $302,734

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81944136

MLSListings

APN: 120-67-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.