1923 E Illinois St Wheaton, IL 60187
Estimated Value: $474,000 - $568,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,473
Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1923 E Illinois St, Wheaton, IL 60187 and is currently estimated at $524,751, approximately $356 per square foot. 1923 E Illinois St is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Lowell Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Wheaton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2011
Sold by
Stroshine Eric D and Stroshine Colleen P
Bought by
Chambers Gregory M and Chambers Rebecca L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,831
Outstanding Balance
$18,523
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$506,228
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2009
Sold by
Neader Karen S
Bought by
Stroshine Eric D and Stroshine Colleen P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
5.43%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2005
Sold by
Johnson Christopher A
Bought by
Neader Karen S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$269,100
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1999
Sold by
Hamm Melvin G and Lorine P Austin Trust
Bought by
Johnson Christopher A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.29%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1997
Sold by
Austin Lorine P
Bought by
Austin Lorine P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chambers Gregory M | $287,500 | Atg | |
| Stroshine Eric D | $280,000 | Midwest Title Services Llc | |
| Neader Karen S | $299,000 | Atg | |
| Johnson Christopher A | $125,000 | -- | |
| Austin Lorine P | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chambers Gregory M | $275,831 | |
| Previous Owner | Stroshine Eric D | $224,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Neader Karen S | $269,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Christopher A | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,013 | $147,848 | $36,047 | $111,801 |
| 2023 | $8,656 | $136,090 | $33,180 | $102,910 |
| 2022 | $8,492 | $128,620 | $31,360 | $97,260 |
| 2021 | $7,868 | $125,570 | $30,620 | $94,950 |
| 2020 | $8,054 | $124,400 | $30,330 | $94,070 |
| 2019 | $7,868 | $121,120 | $29,530 | $91,590 |
| 2018 | $7,656 | $116,820 | $30,270 | $86,550 |
| 2017 | $7,540 | $112,510 | $29,150 | $83,360 |
| 2016 | $7,437 | $103,300 | $27,990 | $75,310 |
| 2015 | $7,376 | $98,550 | $26,700 | $71,850 |
| 2014 | $6,300 | $83,700 | $23,920 | $59,780 |
| 2013 | $6,138 | $83,950 | $23,990 | $59,960 |
Source: Public Records
Map