1923 Oregon St Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $676,000 - $931,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
681
Sq Ft
$1,126/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1923 Oregon St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $767,135, approximately $1,126 per square foot. 1923 Oregon St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Emerson Elementary School, and John Muir Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2025
Sold by
Shoulders Carolyn L and Jennings Elizabeth Ann
Bought by
Shoulders Jennings Living Trust and Shoulders
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2013
Sold by
Shoulders Carolyn L and Jennings Elizabeth Ann
Bought by
Shoulders Carolyn L and Jennings Elizabeth Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 1999
Sold by
Gomez Melba
Bought by
Gomez Antonio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,400
Interest Rate
6.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1999
Sold by
Liston Joseph V and Gomez Nariza
Bought by
Shoulders Carolyn L and Jennings Elizabeth Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,400
Interest Rate
6.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 1995
Sold by
Sison Lynn
Bought by
Liston Joseph V and Gomez Nariza
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$181,900
Interest Rate
8.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 1995
Sold by
Ventura Manuel
Bought by
Sison Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shoulders Jennings Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Shoulders Carolyn L | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Gomez Antonio | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Shoulders Carolyn L | $185,500 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Liston Joseph V | $214,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Sison Lynn | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Sison Lynn | $45,000 | North American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shoulders Carolyn L | $110,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shoulders Carolyn L | $148,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Liston Joseph V | $181,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Sison Lynn | $40,000 | |
| Closed | Liston Joseph V | $10,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,116 | $286,068 | $87,159 | $205,909 |
| 2024 | $5,116 | $280,324 | $85,451 | $201,873 |
| 2023 | $4,999 | $281,690 | $83,775 | $197,915 |
| 2022 | $4,893 | $269,168 | $82,133 | $194,035 |
| 2021 | $4,889 | $263,754 | $80,523 | $190,231 |
| 2020 | $4,607 | $267,977 | $79,697 | $188,280 |
| 2019 | $4,400 | $262,724 | $78,135 | $184,589 |
| 2018 | $4,291 | $255,574 | $76,603 | $178,971 |
| 2017 | $4,110 | $250,563 | $75,101 | $175,462 |
| 2016 | $3,953 | $245,651 | $73,629 | $172,022 |
| 2015 | $3,897 | $241,961 | $72,523 | $169,438 |
| 2014 | $3,862 | $237,222 | $71,102 | $166,120 |
Source: Public Records
Map