1938 Marin Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,475,000 - $1,623,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,513
Sq Ft
$1,014/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1938 Marin Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,533,866, approximately $1,013 per square foot. 1938 Marin Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2025
Sold by
Rivera Joaquin J
Bought by
Rivera Cohen Trust and Rivera
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2009
Sold by
Cohen Joel
Bought by
Rivera Joaquin J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
5.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2005
Sold by
Hannan Jeffrey M and Rivera Joaquin J
Bought by
Rivera Joaquin J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$467,200
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 1998
Sold by
Nielsen James and Nielsen Mary B
Bought by
Hannan Jeffrey M and Rivera Joaquin J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$329,600
Interest Rate
6.42%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rivera Cohen Trust | -- | First American Title | |
| Rivera Joaquin J | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Rivera Joaquin J | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Hannan Jeffrey M | $412,000 | Northwestern Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rivera Joaquin J | $450,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rivera Joaquin J | $467,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Hannan Jeffrey M | $329,600 | |
| Closed | Hannan Jeffrey M | $41,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,035 | $638,858 | $193,757 | $452,101 |
| 2024 | $12,035 | $626,198 | $189,959 | $443,239 |
| 2023 | $11,707 | $620,784 | $186,235 | $434,549 |
| 2022 | $11,395 | $601,614 | $182,584 | $426,030 |
| 2021 | $11,798 | $589,682 | $179,004 | $417,678 |
| 2020 | $10,718 | $590,564 | $177,169 | $413,395 |
| 2019 | $10,214 | $578,987 | $173,696 | $405,291 |
| 2018 | $10,007 | $567,636 | $170,291 | $397,345 |
| 2017 | $9,649 | $556,508 | $166,952 | $389,556 |
| 2016 | $9,271 | $545,598 | $163,679 | $381,919 |
| 2015 | $9,128 | $537,404 | $161,221 | $376,183 |
| 2014 | $8,978 | $526,877 | $158,063 | $368,814 |
Source: Public Records
Map