1946 Marin Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,510,000 - $1,737,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,546
Sq Ft
$1,034/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1946 Marin Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,598,108, approximately $1,033 per square foot. 1946 Marin Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2022
Sold by
Price Richard H and Price Caitlin
Bought by
Patterson Price Living Trust and Price
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2008
Sold by
Gee Royse James R and Gee Royse Marguerite
Bought by
Price Richard H and Patterson Caitlin
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$562,500
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2003
Sold by
Gee Royse James R and Gee Royse Marguerite
Bought by
Gee Royse James R and Gee Royse Marguerite
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
5.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2002
Sold by
Gee Royse James R and Gee Royse Marguerite
Bought by
Gee Royse James R and Gee Royse Marguerite
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2001
Sold by
Royse James R
Bought by
Royse James R and Royse Marguerite
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson Price Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Price Richard H | $750,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Gee Royse James R | -- | -- | |
| Gee Royse James R | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Gee Royse James R | -- | -- | |
| Royse James R | -- | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Price Richard H | $562,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gee Royse James R | $284,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Royse James R | $275,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,722 | $962,303 | $289,725 | $679,578 |
| 2024 | $14,722 | $943,303 | $284,046 | $666,257 |
| 2023 | $14,413 | $931,673 | $278,478 | $653,195 |
| 2022 | $14,154 | $906,411 | $273,019 | $640,392 |
| 2021 | $14,187 | $888,502 | $267,666 | $627,836 |
| 2020 | $13,431 | $886,327 | $264,924 | $621,403 |
| 2019 | $12,908 | $868,953 | $259,731 | $609,222 |
| 2018 | $12,691 | $851,918 | $254,639 | $597,279 |
| 2017 | $12,249 | $835,214 | $249,646 | $585,568 |
| 2016 | $11,825 | $815,841 | $244,752 | $571,089 |
| 2015 | $11,667 | $803,594 | $241,078 | $562,516 |
| 2014 | $11,537 | $787,860 | $236,358 | $551,502 |
Source: Public Records
Map