1952 Marin Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,018,000 - $2,757,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,671
Sq Ft
$915/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1952 Marin Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,443,851, approximately $914 per square foot. 1952 Marin Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2015
Sold by
Xiao Tong
Bought by
Xiao Tong and Tong Xiao Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2014
Sold by
Tibba Harvey L Tibbals and Tibba Virginia Draper
Bought by
Tong Cohn Michael B and Tong Xiao
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$755,000
Outstanding Balance
$578,391
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,865,460
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2010
Sold by
Tibbals Paul H and Tibbals Virginia Draper
Bought by
Tibbals Paul H and Tibbals Virginia Draper
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2000
Sold by
Tibbals Harvey and Tibbals Virginia
Bought by
Famil Harvey L and Famil Virginia Draper Tibbals
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xiao Tong | -- | None Available | |
| Tong Cohn Michael B | $1,510,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Tibbals Paul H | -- | None Available | |
| Famil Harvey L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tong Cohn Michael B | $755,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,095 | $1,807,733 | $721,086 | $1,093,647 |
| 2024 | $27,095 | $1,772,157 | $706,950 | $1,072,207 |
| 2023 | $26,488 | $1,744,276 | $693,090 | $1,051,186 |
| 2022 | $25,980 | $1,703,075 | $679,500 | $1,030,575 |
| 2021 | $26,065 | $1,669,553 | $666,180 | $1,010,373 |
| 2020 | $24,742 | $1,659,369 | $659,352 | $1,000,017 |
| 2019 | $23,849 | $1,626,843 | $646,428 | $980,415 |
| 2018 | $23,456 | $1,594,952 | $633,756 | $961,196 |
| 2017 | $22,680 | $1,563,680 | $621,330 | $942,350 |
| 2016 | $21,699 | $1,533,027 | $609,150 | $923,877 |
| 2015 | $22,183 | $1,510,000 | $600,000 | $910,000 |
| 2014 | $5,175 | $96,403 | $74,803 | $21,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map